Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 07:11 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default Question on ICH10R and RAID

Would it possible to run 2 SSD's in RAID 0 and also 2 WD640AAKS in RAID 1 all off of the ICH10R on any X58/P55 mobo?

Or can it only support 1 raid ? Ie. Either the RAID 0 or 1
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 07:47 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Well, transfer rates on that chip are capped at 600-650 MB/sec, so depending on which ssd's you selected, you might be pushing the limit when transferring onto your other raid 1 array.

(My source: Intel ICH10R RAID 0 limitations with SSDs - Xtreme CPU)

As for the ability to run both raid types at the same time ... sorry, I don't know.

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 07:53 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Good find, at least I know there's no point in going with more then 2 SSD's, not that I was planning :)

But the speed limit shouldn't affect Raid 1 if I'm not doing anything but basic I/O on the Raid 0 right?
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 07:58 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Then again, instead of spending money on 2x 80gb SSD's and dealing with all Raid 0 cons, might be better to just get a Fusion IO 80gb instead.. only slightly more but also faster..hmmm
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 08:09 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bojamijams View Post
Good find, at least I know there's no point in going with more then 2 SSD's, not that I was planning :)

But the speed limit shouldn't affect Raid 1 if I'm not doing anything but basic I/O on the Raid 0 right?
True, the speed limit will only come into play in the situations where you would be transferring files (lots of them at once or very large ones) from your main drives to your backup.

The 120Gb vertex drives are very appealing, bit more storage than the intel's with faster writes. Or maybe something with the second gen samsung controller? I believe the second gen corsair's are running the samsung controller, and they perform at least on par with the indilinx controllers.

-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 08:16 AM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bojamijams View Post
Good find, at least I know there's no point in going with more then 2 SSD's
Actually, three SSDs seems to be the sweet spot for the Intel ICH.

Remember also that the 650MB/sec limit only applies to larger sequential transfers. Small file transfers come nowhere near saturating the bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 08:25 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

^^ I agree, good points.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 08:37 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

You can have as many separate arrays as you have ports. I googled your question and found guys running 2xraid 0 and 3xraid 5. And a guy running 1 raid 0 and 3 raid 1 arrays.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2009, 09:22 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

Thanks :)
__________________
Computer: i7 2600k @ 4.7Ghz | Asus P8P67 Evo | Corsair LP 16gb 1600CL9 | Silver Arrow | Essence STX | Crucial m4 128gb | Silverstone Raven 3|

Video: 2x R9 290 @ 1050 / 1375 | ASUS VG248QE |

Audio: STX => Audioengine A5 / audio technica AD700X
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have a question about RAID... The MAX Storage 16 May 8, 2009 03:30 PM
drives for raid, question Jim Storage 4 January 30, 2009 08:54 AM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 07:15 AM
RAID question miggs78 Storage 17 August 30, 2008 04:12 AM
raid controller question.... rob123 Storage 2 November 13, 2007 01:14 AM