Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 03:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Do I have to enable something to get 7200RPM?

Hi
I have a Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200RPM Hard Drive as an addition storage for my computer. However, do i have to go to BIOs and enable something to get 7200RPM? I don't really feel that the 7200RPM drive is any faster than my 5200RPM drive with 250GB. And my 7200RPM drive is not hotter than my 5200RPM Hard drive...(I placed the hard disk drive right in front of the air-intake fan of my case) So... I wonder if my new 1.5TB drive is really at 7200RPM, as advertised on the box. I wish 7200RPM is a default speed!


The Specification of the 1.5TB drive


Specifications

Drive Type: Internal Capacity: 1.5TB Interface: SATA 3.0Gb/s Interface Type: SATA Spindle Speed (RPM): 7200 Buffer Memory: 32MB Form Factor: 3.5" MTBF: 750,000 hrs.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 05:08 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

spindle speed is constant
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 06:24 AM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C_O_N View Post
I don't really feel that the 7200RPM drive is any faster than my 5200RPM drive
Is that just a subjective impression or did you do any comparitive benchmarks?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 06:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 213
Default

It's definitely an impression. In all same-era harddrives, 7200rpm > 5400 (not sure where you found a 5200). Your drive has 32mb of cache as well, and is known to be a snappy fast drive. Lightning strike me, there is no 5400 rpm drive faster than that.

And no, you can't change speed. Way back in the way back when days, you could 'overclock' some drives by manually mapping them or using different controllers lol, but that was long long ago in the era of 40mb 'huge' hard disks :D
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 09:29 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Hard drive speed isn't super noticeable, though going from a 5200RPM to 7200RPM should of been semi-noticeable. You'll see it more so when loading up games and large programs.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 11:38 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I remember my raptor days, oh that was noticeable. However these days while raw speed gets you where you need to go there have been greater advances in terms of platter size, cache size, controller types, Interface types etc. that make drives continually faster. Unfortunately with the SSD era upon us the spindle drives of today will never be able to keep up and at some point and time will be eliminated eventually, but that won't be for a while.

If you want to increase I/O performance I suggest looking into a raid array, you can read up on it here RAID - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 11:46 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default

Something to consider is that your PC on a whole will only operate as fast as the narrowest bottle-neck. Not to mention that it's dependant on what you're doing. Are you expecting games to run faster? General operation of the PC to be snappier? Or is this based on data transfer speeds from one drive to the other? Making the jump from 5400rpm to 7200rpm is not going to jump your performance the same as going from 1GB to 2GB of RAM would.

You also mention that the drive is SATA 3.0. Do you know if your board is 3.0 compliant? Or are you down-clocking it to SATA 1.5 without knowing it?

Oh so many factors to consider here. And even if everything is fine and you are getting a speed increase, how are you measuring to be sure? If you watch a pot boil it seems to take longer than if you leave it alone... that doesn't make it so.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 10:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default Urr..

My board is EVGA Motherboard 132-CK-NF78-A1 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI LGA775 FSB1333MHz 4DDR2 SATAII RAID Audio Dual Gb LAN ATX Retail ~~~ I don't know if it supports SATA 3.0 And I used the SATA cables that came with the board

SpecificationKey FeaturesBulk/RetailRetailForm FactorATXMax RAM8GBMemory Slot4Firewire Port Qty2LANDual Gigabit LanPin CountLGA775Audio Output7.1 Channels USB 2.0 Port10IDE ControllerUltraDMA 133Serial ATA Controller6 x SATAIIRAID ControllerRAID 0/1/0+1/5 and JBODSerial Port Qty1Max Bus Speed1333 MHzSlots3 x PCI-E x16, 1 x PCI-E x1, 2 x PCIChipset TypeNVIDIA nForce 780i SLISupported RAM TechnologyDDR2 533/667/800/1200WarrantyLimited Lifetime
Detail SpecificationsPerformance- Based on NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Chipset chipset- Supports Intel Core 2 Extreme, Intel Core 2 Quad, Intel Core 2 Duo, Pentium EE, and Pentium processors- 1333/1066/800/533 Mhz Front Side BusMemory- 4 x 240-pin DIMM sockets - Dual Channel DDR2 - Maximum of 8GB of DDR2 533/667/800/1200MHz SLI-Ready memory Expansion Slot- 3 x PCIe x16, 1 x PCIe x1, 2 x PCI - 2 x 32-bit PCI, support for PCI 2.1Storage I/O- 1 x UltraDMA133- 6 x Serial ATA 300MB/sec with support for RAID 0, RAID1, RAID 0+1, RAID5, JBOD- 1 x Floppy disk drive connectorIntegrated Peripherals- 7.1 Channel, Azalia (HDA)- 2 x 10/100/1000Multi I/O- 1 x PS2 Keyboard, 1 x PS2 Mouse- 1 x Serial Ports, FireWire 1394A (1 external, 1 header)- 10 x USB2.0 ports (6 external + 4 internal headers)- Audio connector (Line-in, Line-out, MIC)Form Factor- ATX Form Factor- Length: 12.0in - 304.8mm- Width: 9.6in - 243.6mmWarranty- Limited Lifetime
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 10:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 25
Default

By the way.. how do I check whether or not the SATA is at 1.5 or 3.0?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2009, 10:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C_O_N View Post
By the way.. how do I check whether or not the SATA is at 1.5 or 3.0?
You won't notice the difference :P Unless your perhaps in a RAID setup.

Just download HD Tune or HD Tach if your interested in speeds.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question - Segate Barracuda II: Enable advanced Performance appplejack Storage 7 April 22, 2009 03:58 PM
(Vista) Disable/Enable network adaptor automatically zlojack O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 November 20, 2008 10:12 AM
Threaded Optimization - Enable/Disable/Auto? encorp Video Cards 2 July 26, 2008 06:39 PM
WD Scorpio 320GB 5400RPM vs. Hitachi 200GB 7200RPM Mr. Friendly Mobile Computing 7 January 17, 2008 01:53 AM
How to enable Crossfire in Crysis Demo! Killswitch Gaming 3 November 16, 2007 06:58 PM