Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 12:40 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default Raid1 question

i have a dataserver with windows7 installed

specs:
Gigabyte ep45-ds3r
intel e4400
2gb memory
160 ide hdd for os
2x500hdd for raid1 for data

ok so my problem is that i have to change my motherboard because it is faulty. the motherboard is still fonctionnal but the bios is corrupted and i get random errors sometimes. plus when i reboot windows when it reaches the bios it does a reboot in loop so i have to manually shut down the power supply. each time i reboot the pc either in windows or when i apply some new change in the bios it will reboot in loop. the bios got half corrupted when i flashed it. first time it happend to me in my 10years or experience with computers. i tried to reflash it but it will always error. i cannot rewrite the bios .

in this setup i use the 160gb for the os and 2x500gb hdd in raid1 for my important data and i am affraid that if i change my motherboard i might loose my array and my data. also i am almost out of space and would need more space so i would like to upgrade for bigger harddrives.

so my question is, after installing the new motherboard and the new raid1 array with some new bigger drives, can i take one of my old drives, plug it as simple sata and copy the data from it to my new raid1 array? i am affraid that removing one drive from the array will make it unreadable when used as a single drive.

i hope it is not that much complicated the way i wrote it

thx
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 12:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finch View Post
i have a dataserver with windows7 installed

specs:
Gigabyte ep45-ds3r
intel e4400
2gb memory
160 ide hdd for os
2x500hdd for raid1 for data

ok so my problem is that i have to change my motherboard because it is faulty. the motherboard is still fonctionnal but the bios is corrupted and i get random errors sometimes. plus when i reboot windows when it reaches the bios it does a reboot in loop so i have to manually shut down the power supply. each time i reboot the pc either in windows or when i apply some new change in the bios it will reboot in loop. the bios got half corrupted when i flashed it. first time it happend to me in my 10years or experience with computers. i tried to reflash it but it will always error. i cannot rewrite the bios .

in this setup i use the 160gb for the os and 2x500gb hdd in raid1 for my important data and i am affraid that if i change my motherboard i might loose my array and my data. also i am almost out of space and would need more space so i would like to upgrade for bigger harddrives.

so my question is, after installing the new motherboard and the new raid1 array with some new bigger drives, can i take one of my old drives, plug it as simple sata and copy the data from it to my new raid1 array? i am affraid that removing one drive from the array will make it unreadable when used as a single drive.

i hope it is not that much complicated the way i wrote it

thx
Since your using a Intel based chipset (Or I hope you are) then as long as your next board has a Intel chipset you'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 12:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finch View Post
meaning that i can use one of the drives and use it as a simple drive on sata and still be able to get the data from it?
If a drive has been in a raid array there is no way of getting data off of it to my knowledge unless you put it back into an array.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 12:56 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Since your using a Intel based chipset (Or I hope you are) then as long as your next board has a Intel chipset you'll be fine.
meaning that i can use one of the drives and use it as a simple drive on sata and still be able to get the data from it?
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 01:33 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

your are bang on Finch, you can use a single RAID 1 hard drive as a single and it will operate perfectly. Hence the beauty of RAID 1 ;)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 02:51 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
your are bang on Finch, you can use a single RAID 1 hard drive as a single and it will operate perfectly. Hence the beauty of RAID 1 ;)
thx
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes