Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 10:47 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default HUGE Fing Raid Problem. o and its urgent.

so i just got home from c-toan 5 lan and booted my comp. everything was going fine until it froze. fine mozilla fire fox had just crashed, so lets reboot. all my bios settings were wiped, my raid confige got screwed to and my backup drive went into the raid config as one of the drives and booted the other one out. how can i get the one that is now stated as no raid back in the raid config and keep all my data. thanks much for anyone who can help me, specs are in sig.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 12:33 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

follow the rebuild raid guide in your asus manual ( i have not done this in a long time. 2+ years so if anyone else has a better suggestion please jump right in.)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 12:35 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

manual lost in boxes from moving. and i think i lost it all already. o well give me a chance to play with different raid configs.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 12:47 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Can you recreate the array using the same two disks without "reinitializing" it? The data should remain intact then, and then it might be possible to run a raid verify or repair...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 12:57 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

he's got a good point try resetting your bios setting after cmos clear and see if it will boot. if no go then asus support has your guide
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 01:00 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

See if your bios hasn't changed from Raid to IDE mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 01:05 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well i got a message when trying to boot saying no os installed casue my 750gig replaced the 640, so i unpluged the 750 and tried to get it to see the drive but it would only pick it up as a no-raid disk, so thanks to infinite wisdom of anabioz who helped me through many pm's i tried to recreat the array to no luck. so now im at the point do i go without a computer for a week and let my friends dad(it guy) look at it while i replace the motor in my truck or do i just say it and get the info for many of my friends over the next month or two.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 08:27 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

If all the drives that were part of the array still spin up and are detected by the BIOS, here's what I'd recommend doing:
  1. Move the array drives into another, working computer that has Windows running on it.
  2. Purchase RAID Reconstructor and GetDataBack NTFS (or find other ways of obtaining it )
  3. Run RAID Reconstructor to figure out how the array lines up, then use GetDataBack to load up the file RAID Reconstructor creates. Sift through and find the files you need then save them to a hard drive not part of the "array" drives.
That worked for me however I did not attempt to recreate the array or anything in the BIOS on my PC. Once the array broke, I pulled the drives and put them into another PC. Got all the data I needed off perfectly fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 08:31 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i wish i could justify spending money on it but i am completely out. that and sinse most of the data can be found on friends computer i wont pay to get it back. thanks for all your help guys. and i wish i could put them in another pc, sadly the other family one is still ide.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 11:33 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well now i cant seem to be able to install windows 7 on the raid config any more, it say "system was unable to create a new system partition..." anyone got any ideas.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case Selection - urgent Crysisfan11 New Builds 11 February 12, 2009 07:08 AM
Urgent - Do I have Heat Issues? Please look D4ng3r CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 17, 2008 01:14 PM
Problem with SATA Raid kickz28 Storage 2 October 3, 2008 05:22 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Urgent- Need Advice Tonight tom.mullie Video Cards 6 February 4, 2008 08:50 AM