Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:14 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i have seen this error a couple of times on vista installations. The only way i found around this was to perform a secure wipe using either dban or acronis drive cleaner. I personally don't bother with raid arrays for system drives as the trouble is not worth the effort IMHO i just use it for data security (raid 1, 10 or 5)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:19 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i did clean off the drive and now neither of them work, im going over to a friends place to get his dad to look at the drives befor the go off for rma. and those wd tech guys speak to me as if im a complete idiot.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:32 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Now both don't work?. use diskpar off of the vista disk and format both in cmd and see if that helps.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 12:51 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

cant format them either.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 01:03 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

if its free i will try it.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 01:03 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

even with diskpar?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 13, 2009, 10:08 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

wow i feel like a complete idiot now, my drives are fine i just had to reset the cmos battery and whala i was able to create a raid config that allowed me to install windows on. now im running a 150gb raid 0 array on 3 wd drives with a the remaining part of the disk's in raid 5.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case Selection - urgent Crysisfan11 New Builds 11 February 12, 2009 08:08 AM
Urgent - Do I have Heat Issues? Please look D4ng3r CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 17, 2008 02:14 PM
Problem with SATA Raid kickz28 Storage 2 October 3, 2008 06:22 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM
Urgent- Need Advice Tonight tom.mullie Video Cards 6 February 4, 2008 09:50 AM