Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 12:56 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Is it possible you have a bad drive in your array?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 06:53 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 469
Default

What happens when you just unplug the 750GB drive....but leave the drives you use for raid 0 plugged in?
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 10:29 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

the drive i dont think is bad, now that i got some sleep i will be trying to figure out why i cant install anything on the one drive.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 10:37 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

good luck and i hope you have backups just in case.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 01:31 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

have you completely deleted and re-initialized your new array on the 640's Kyle? If you are starting over they need to be wiped clean by the raid's BIOS or setup program... partition wipe in windows setup will not do the same job.

....

JDrom's suggestion was bang on with the reconstructur BTW. I've had to rebuild a few botched arrays that way and it works like a charm... but it sounds like the data on your RAID 0 was mostly disposable, so not worth the software cost or effort.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 01:49 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i did delete them in the raids bios, i have since talked to WD tech support and am running data life guard to erase the drive that has the problem with it.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 04:06 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

well ive now gone back as far as having to reintialize the drives after wiping them clean with wd tool they have, lets see if i can get it to work again.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 04:17 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

and that didnt work i still get the same message.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 04:23 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

is your SB working right. i just ask cause you say everything works right up to the raid controller. maybe it's your boards raid controller can you try with spare drives?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2009, 05:13 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i have no spare drives. from the reseach ive done with the message i think the drives are being fromated properly so im working on shriking my backup drive to put another partion on it and try working in windows on the same computer to figure it out.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case Selection - urgent Crysisfan11 New Builds 11 February 12, 2009 07:08 AM
Urgent - Do I have Heat Issues? Please look D4ng3r CPU's and Motherboards 8 December 17, 2008 01:14 PM
Problem with SATA Raid kickz28 Storage 2 October 3, 2008 05:22 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Urgent- Need Advice Tonight tom.mullie Video Cards 6 February 4, 2008 08:50 AM