Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 12:02 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default eSata

I have a question for you folks,

My case is equipped with a front eSata connection and I am wondering, in order to use this connection must my MB be fitted with an eSata as well. I have checked my MB manual and there is no mention of eSata. So I am assuming that my MB doesn't support that technology.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 12:08 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

eSATA on the outside just means SATA on the inside. I've never seen eSATA on a motherboard (as in a header) nor do i think it exists as such. Your eSATA connector coming from the front panel of your case is more than likely just a standard SATA cable that you can connect to your motherboards regular SATA ports.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 12:41 PM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Your motherboard also needs to SUPPORT eSATA.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 01:20 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenewguy001 View Post
Your motherboard also needs to SUPPORT eSATA.
Really..... sources on that one there? My eSATA on the Hiper Osiris worked just fine on my old 939 board... Acts just like a hot-swap drive...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 01:59 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

So basically, what you're telling me is that I have only to plug my eSata cable from the front port to one of my free Sata connection on my MB and this should work ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 02:27 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
So basically, what you're telling me is that I have only to plug my eSata cable from the front port to one of my free Sata connection on my MB and this should work ?
+ 1 that and make sure your sata is set to ahci to make it hot-swappable if it's set to ide some times you have to re-boot for the computer to see it (in my experience)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 03:33 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

I guess that can be switched on in the BIOS right ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 03:49 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
I guess that can be switched on in the BIOS right ?
yes. Just to be clear your running vista right?. reason behind my question is that in xp you have to load the achi driver where in vista it will load it for you automatic for ya.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
eSATA on the outside just means SATA on the inside. I've never seen eSATA on a motherboard (as in a header) nor do i think it exists as such. Your eSATA connector coming from the front panel of your case is more than likely just a standard SATA cable that you can connect to your motherboards regular SATA ports.
Some of the newer boards on the market do have onboard eSATA ports. The X-58 classified is one such board. It has an eSATA port on the rear panel. Hopefully more boards will incorporate this feature in the future.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:43 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

um lots of boards have esata on the back like all of mine do. he's asking about the front esata for he's case and that would plug into a sata port there is no on board e-sata. there is how every e-sata on the IO back panel on most boards now. ( p.s i have 3 asus boards and 2 gigabyte boards in the house as i type this that have e-sata on the back panel)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eSata Hotswap? enspirent Troubleshooting 3 March 24, 2009 06:06 PM
esata cardb elninio Storage 3 March 14, 2009 11:34 AM
2.5" eSata Enclosure - Any thoughts? jgerber Storage 2 February 26, 2009 06:46 PM
eSATA Cable Length Question Malam Storage 2 December 28, 2008 07:42 AM
Looking for feedback on using esata yamawho Storage 9 December 27, 2008 04:36 PM