Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 04:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default new raid0 setup, but no option to install windows to drive

Ok, so I set up my 2 SSD's (30gb OCZ vertex and 64GB gskill falcon) in raid0, for a 94GB drive. When I load up windows vista to install it, it only gives me my 2 regular HDD's as options to install windows to. How can I make windows see my Raid drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 05:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I always thought that a raid 0 array had to be comprised of identical drives.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 05:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

really? under the raid controller it shows both drives configured as a 94gb drive

EDIT:
sorry, I stand corrected. It is a JBOD configuration

Last edited by quikgp; June 25, 2009 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 06:40 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs

Default

You need to load the RAID drivers. Use vlite to make your own custom install of windows and add the RAID drivers from your motherboard support disc yourself.

Once you do this, the RAID0 will be seen as 1 drive, twice the size of a single drive (unless you make it smaller for whatever reason)

vLite - Windows Vista configuration tool

Worked like magic for me. Don't even bother trying to do it any other way. This way is best, and works.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 06:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

When I create a raid0 array, I simply load the raid drivers onto a floppy (or whatever media you prefer). When windows starts loading, it will prompt you to press F6 if additional drivers are required. Insert disc and you're done.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 07:07 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
When I create a raid0 array, I simply load the raid drivers onto a floppy (or whatever media you prefer). When windows starts loading, it will prompt you to press F6 if additional drivers are required. Insert disc and you're done.
i second that for both my raid ) array .... holy shit we are in 2009 and we still use floppy LOL
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 05:52 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

floppy or usb or cd or even dvd if your using vista any of the above i have used all except for the dvd 1 yet ( did not want to waste a dvd on just drivers) know i slip stream the drivers on to the vista iso then made a bootable usb drive(s) intalling from usb full install takes less then 15 min.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 05:58 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

I tried to source the drivers from my classified Mobo CD during the installation, and it doesn't recognize them. I'll have to try one of the other ways tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 07:06 AM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

have you try to make a driver disk while you are in windows using the support disk from evga? You can do that with the asus utility disk.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 08:22 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

or you can boot from the support cd and it should give you an option to make floppy driver disk
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help NEED A BOOT CD IN THE DRIVE TO START WINDOWS!!!! Madeinedmundston Troubleshooting 12 December 5, 2008 02:39 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Question about initial 1333 FSB support and inital Windows install with evga 680i Mibs CPU's and Motherboards 5 July 23, 2007 11:11 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM