Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 05:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

do not use the driver cd, get the latest drivers from the internet
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 04:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

ok, so I'm back at it with more knowledge and the proper goods this time.

So from the beginning:

I have a classified Mobo with built in Jmicron raid (2 sata ports)
I have 2x 64GB Gskill falcon SSD's hooked up to the raid ports

I took the drivers off the cd that came with the Mobo and put them on a USB drive.

I created a RAID 0 config (recognizes the full 128GB :))

Windows sees the drive once I load the drivers, and then it copies all the files, and when it comes to "expand the files" it gives me an error and stops the install.

Whats going on and how do I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 05:07 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i don't have a classified board so i don't know if the jmicron ports are bootable. i do know that your ichr10r southbridge supports raid so i would just use that.
( i am thinking that the error is the fact that the jmicron ports are not bootable )
Maybe someone with a evga board could chime in.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
i don't have a classified board so i don't know if the jmicron ports are bootable. i do know that your ichr10r southbridge supports raid so i would just use that.
( i am thinking that the error is the fact that the jmicron ports are not bootable )
Maybe someone with a evga board could chime in.
is the ich10r an inferior chip? (its still hardware raid, not software right?)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:21 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

I may be able to help.....check your PM :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:25 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

no it's the newest southbridge for the x58 boards. it will do just fine. no all on board raid setups are all software.
(p.s just to let you know hardware raid cards are upwards of 400 dollars. on board is just fine. Most of us here running raid using on board i believe.)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:26 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

and there you go another classified owner.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:34 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

I think I know what the problem is or at least where to start, hey?...I sold ya the dam thing!...lol...I'll try my best to help out
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:40 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

@kruzn4evr are the jmicron sata ports raid bootable ( just curious )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 06:47 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Honestly?...don't know, I don't use them with the G-Skills Falcons. I disabled the jmicrons in the bios and plugged the drives into the reg sata ports and then set the raid array, worked like a charm. But I'm not sure what it is he's trying to set up so I'd prefer to talk to him and see if I can help or not. I'm not really that experienced with raid but I found setting up my G-Skills on this board to be very easy and with great results.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help NEED A BOOT CD IN THE DRIVE TO START WINDOWS!!!! Madeinedmundston Troubleshooting 12 December 5, 2008 02:39 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Question about initial 1333 FSB support and inital Windows install with evga 680i Mibs CPU's and Motherboards 5 July 23, 2007 11:11 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM