Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default DNS-323 Raid Setting

I am backing up and going to roll back/reformat/reset everything with my DNS-323. I have a 1.5 TB HDD and a 320 GB HDD and was wondering what raid configuration, if any i should put them on when i have everything backed up to my computer. (Getting some odd little bugs, want to remove some software, just want to make it all clean and fresh with a new format on the drives, new firmware, etc)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

The 323 works great in Raid 1, but has a max. of 1 Tb.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:19 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Hmm that seems a little counter productive then for me since i want to get the most out of my 2 drives, though i've never really dived into raid at all and don't know if going raid 0 will be fine instead of raid 1. Or if raid 1 will still give me some benefits, lol out of my league here with raid and the dns 323

I did however enable jumbo frames and noticed that i am transferring faster from the DNS-323 to my computer for the back up (have a gigabit switch everything is hooked up to). Don't know why i never did to begin with.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Start here: start - DNS323Wiki, then here: DSM-G600, DNS-323 and TS-I300 Hack Forum / DNS-323/321 Discussion. Lots of info. in there about the 323.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:26 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Nah i know how to use my DNS 323 and have had it since October/November, just never bothered to put the 1.5 TB drive i got in feb/march into raid with the other hard drive since now
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 09:45 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Trying to Raid 0 the two drives together and i keep getting:
Hard Drive(s) Formatting Failure. (Error Code:106)
Can't seem to find anywhere what the hell this means, anyone know?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
bios setting maurier CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 24, 2008 09:50 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM