Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default DNS-323 Raid Setting

I am backing up and going to roll back/reformat/reset everything with my DNS-323. I have a 1.5 TB HDD and a 320 GB HDD and was wondering what raid configuration, if any i should put them on when i have everything backed up to my computer. (Getting some odd little bugs, want to remove some software, just want to make it all clean and fresh with a new format on the drives, new firmware, etc)
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:16 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,717

My System Specs

Default

The 323 works great in Raid 1, but has a max. of 1 Tb.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:19 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Hmm that seems a little counter productive then for me since i want to get the most out of my 2 drives, though i've never really dived into raid at all and don't know if going raid 0 will be fine instead of raid 1. Or if raid 1 will still give me some benefits, lol out of my league here with raid and the dns 323

I did however enable jumbo frames and noticed that i am transferring faster from the DNS-323 to my computer for the back up (have a gigabit switch everything is hooked up to). Don't know why i never did to begin with.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,717

My System Specs

Default

Start here: start - DNS323Wiki, then here: DSM-G600, DNS-323 and TS-I300 Hack Forum / DNS-323/321 Discussion. Lots of info. in there about the 323.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2009, 08:26 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Nah i know how to use my DNS 323 and have had it since October/November, just never bothered to put the 1.5 TB drive i got in feb/march into raid with the other hard drive since now
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 09:45 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Trying to Raid 0 the two drives together and i keep getting:
Hard Drive(s) Formatting Failure. (Error Code:106)
Can't seem to find anywhere what the hell this means, anyone know?
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
bios setting maurier CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 24, 2008 09:50 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM