Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 06:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default help a newb set up raid

Alright...time to sound like an UBER nerd! I've never set up 2 drives in RAID, but I'm beginning to believe that I have to.

I purchased an OCZ vertex 30 gb as my boot drive and a Gskill falcon 64 gb as my programs directory. They both work fantastic, but my boot drive contains windows, and drivers...thats it....but I'm down to 5 gb's free. Everytime I install another program, windows tosses 200-500mbs on the boot drive. I dont really want to let my drive run much lower than that (I would rather have 8 - 10 gb's free).

I'm thinking that I should configure them in raid so that I have a single drive thats about 94 gbs. Does this make sense to do that? and if so:

-I know I plug the drives into the 2 raid ports on my Mobo
-how do I configure the drives?
-will I have to format them? or can I save all my data?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 07:18 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

you have to go in to the raid controller which you use to setup the raid0 to do this you need to hit control I during post to get to it. but first things first i do not know if it's a good idea raiding to different ssd's both with different cache (i think not sure) i would check around before trying this just to be sure ( i don't pretend to be mr ssd so )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 08:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

they both have the same read/write times, the same controller and the same 64mb cache. The only difference I know of, is overall size
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 08:59 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

well then just make a raid driver disk using motherboard cd then setup the raid controller. ( in post press control+I to access for intel SB ) set your computer to boot from raid. if using xp you have to press f6( to load raid driver) if not don't worry about it now once you get to the screen where it shows you hard drives it should just show 1 drive the size of your raid array the rest is just a normal install.
remember to install storage console software i am use to intel chipsets so
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ocing necessary? and is it something a newb can do? Zippoh CPU's and Motherboards 12 December 30, 2008 09:05 AM
Help on Raid set-up Malam Storage 4 December 9, 2008 01:13 AM
newb question Jarod_g29 CPU's and Motherboards 1 February 27, 2008 05:49 PM
Raid 0 set up correctly? SyrousPL Storage 8 December 4, 2007 02:49 PM
Newb overclocker looking for advice... S1RE Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 November 5, 2007 04:26 PM