Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 05:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default raid controller question....

as 1 member here can atest to i am absolutely brutal to my hard drives. i usually go through several each year. i hit upon raid as a possible way to avoid data loss.

i have seen the following controller on ebay

ADAPTEC 2610SA 6 PORT SATA RAID CARD DELL,

anyway i have looked around and am unable to find info on wether or not it will fit into a regular pci slot. would be nice as this is just about the only reasonably priced hardware raid card that can do raid 5

looking to set up at least a 2 TB raid 5 array.

thx for any help

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 05:36 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I am not familiar with that card.

i have been using raid 1 for a few years on my main rig and backup.
With some of my early rigs using a cheap SI raid card which also let me run large drives on rigs whene the bios didn't support them.

lately i have setup a few raid 5's using both the ich7r and ich8r on p5b-d and p5wdh mobos.

The only thing with the integrated ones is the max number of drives on a bootable volume is 4 although the ich8r supports 6 sata ports. The other 2 could be setup as a non bootable volume.

These p5b-d also includes a jmicron raind for another 2 drive raid.

I have had no trouble with intel raid for > 3 years since my first one on an ich5r asus mobo.

I usually have more than 1 rig with ich7r or 8r so if i get a hardware failure i can still access the raid 5 drives from another rig. In fact i just had to do this in the last week due to a dead mobo.

You would need very big drives tho to get to 2 TB on this setup. And i hate to use raid 1 on the 2 drive configs ... although drives are pretty cheap these days.

Raid 1 is actually very useful for moving data since you can move one of the drives to another rig to copy, then plug it back in to rebuild. But raid 5 is much more economical.

Last edited by pscout; July 9, 2007 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2007, 01:14 AM
MarshallX's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default

That card will fit in a PCI 32-bit slot but will run at a clock of 33MHz or 66MHz with the PCI 2.1 spec. You loose the speed advantage of the 64 bit slot.
__________________
Supermicro SC836TQ-R800
Redundant N+1 800W Hot Swap PSU's
Supermicro X7DBE+
Dual Intel Xeon Dual-Core 5140 2.33GHz (1333FSB)
AOC-SIMLP-3+ IPMI Management Card
14GB Kingston ECC FB-DIMM PC-5400 667MHz
Adaptec SAS-31605 Raid Controller
4 x Western Digital 1TB RE3 SATA 32MB cache Disks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
usb controller problems tzetsin Troubleshooting 26 March 24, 2008 05:20 PM
Help with Zalman ZM-MFC2 Controller Malam Power Supplies 2 January 10, 2008 09:50 PM
Xbox 360 Controller USB? Ruse Gaming 14 January 9, 2008 10:32 PM
Trouble with fan controller. chibi_man Troubleshooting 2 September 24, 2007 07:49 PM
A Good Raid Controller Corpus Masochist Storage 2 August 18, 2007 08:06 PM