Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 12:01 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
You have to install it, Bob. It should be on your Classified disk.
Lol, I had just installed it and came back to see your post Now, do I enable or disable write-back cache for better performance?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 12:03 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Also, do I disable hard drive data cache?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 12:11 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

enable write back cache in the intel storage software run some benchmarks and yes i have the write caching on the disk on. i have seen very small improvements with the advanced performance on
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 12:19 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

that looks better
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 08:37 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
zlojack . Why ask for suggestions if your not going to read all the post
quote.Instead of saying "that's why the vertex are better" how about a suggestion of what to do?
response. is write back cache enable under intel storage manager. i seen a big performance increase. from previous post
Sorry man...I was really busy at work today and didn't read properly because I was rushing

Thanks for the advice

I enabled write-back caching and it helped.

Here are the three benchmarks. ATTO write speeds seem really low, don't they? My disks are pretty full (I've got about 32 GB free, though!)





__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:33 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

yes i agree those seem very slow what is your strip size? and offset? here's an atto run of my 3x 32 warp just for reference. you should be faster i think maybe we should ask lowfat what he thinks and it's all good i didn't know you were at work
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:45 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

My stripe size is 128kb (the default for setting up RAID0 on the Intel southbridge) and as for my offset...I have no idea. How can I find that out?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:40 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Sorry man...I was really busy at work today and didn't read properly because I was rushing

Thanks for the advice

I enabled write-back caching and it helped.

Here are the three benchmarks. ATTO write speeds seem really low, don't they? My disks are pretty full (I've got about 32 GB free, though!)


Your 4K writes are awful. A single X25-M should be at least 8x faster. Don't know about RAID0, but they shouldn't be any worse.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:44 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
My stripe size is 128kb (the default for setting up RAID0 on the Intel southbridge) and as for my offset...I have no idea. How can I find that out?
Partition alignment doesn't matter for you since you are using Vista/7. They align automatically. Only XP and older does not.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 05:30 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Partition alignment doesn't matter for you since you are using Vista/7. They align automatically. Only XP and older does not.
that's what i thought and yes those writes are horrible. there must be something with one of them or both . quick question for lowfat do you know what the automatic alignment is for vista/7 thanks just curious
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd benchmarks Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 8, 2009 09:43 PM
My Phenom II benchmarks Table21 CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 21, 2008 07:32 PM
Low Benchmarks? LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 3 August 28, 2008 12:15 PM
PCIe 2.0 vrs 1.0 Benchmarks? sswilson Video Cards 4 February 3, 2008 08:51 AM
Vista Tweaks Scratch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 July 6, 2007 10:18 AM