Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:06 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

For this interested in running an Iometer to show where the drives really differ.

Go here.
OCZ Forum - View Single Post - IO/s...what does your system do now using IOmeter
Download Iometer as well as the fulltest.zip that is attached. After you install Iometer, run it, then open. the fulltest file inside the zip. Click on Worker 1, then click on your SSD drive, then where it says set number of outstanding I/O's set that to 16. Then run the test. You will need at least 10GB free for this and it takes 5 minutes to run.

IOmeter shows the true difference between the the X25-M, the Vertex, and the Jmicron drives.

The only drive I have currently installed is a 30GB Vertex. Which is about 65% full but has been recently TRIM'ed.



Apollo4G, the 120GB you are receiving is going to be significantly faster than this so don't worry
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:13 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Stripe size is 128kb.

I will try to run some other benchmarks this evening so we can see what the story is.
did you enable write-back cache?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:32 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
did you enable write-back cache?
I have not done so, I don't think.

What does that do? Will that increase performance?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 09:42 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I have not done so, I don't think.

What does that do? Will that increase performance?
It is in the Intel Storage Manager software. Right click your array and there should be an option for it. It increases performance quite a bit AFAIK. Although I've never really used Intel RAID.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:04 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Here's my first ATTO run, just hooked up 2x 60GB G-Skill Falcon's in raid0. Seems to me the write times should be better, but I haven't done any tweaking, mostly because I really don't have a clue on what to do to tweak!
I've done some reading over at OCZ but I'll have to read it a few times to hopefully figure it out
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:12 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

your small files read/write seems low. Are you onboard raiding ? Did you enable write-back cache in your intel matrix manager ? By comparison, here is my 2x 60g vertex, about half full and I believe they were just trimmed at that time.


For tweaks, gon on the ocz forum, use the advanced search, and look for tweaks and post made by tony. There is a really detailed how to in there.

Here is a black WD 640g ''dual proc''

:
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; May 27, 2009 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:29 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

I am using onboard raid, "Did you enable write-back cache in your intel matrix manager?"....huh?...lol...nope...I'll have to do some more reading, where is the intel matrix manager?...nevermind, I'll go read the OCZ forum, I seem to recall seeing something about that my first time through. These things sure are fast though
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:31 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

You have to install it, Bob. It should be on your Classified disk.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:48 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Onboard raiding will also be affected if your CPU is running at 100 % or close to full load while your benchmark is running, since it needs the cpu ! I benchmarked while BOINC was running @ full load, and my small file read where low as yours. Now, I always check the dont BOINC while the computer is in use little box and all is well....
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2009, 10:53 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

zlojack . Why ask for suggestions if your not going to read all the post
quote.Instead of saying "that's why the vertex are better" how about a suggestion of what to do?
response. is write back cache enable under intel storage manager. i seen a big performance increase. from previous post
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd benchmarks Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 8, 2009 08:43 PM
My Phenom II benchmarks Table21 CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 21, 2008 06:32 PM
Low Benchmarks? LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 3 August 28, 2008 11:15 AM
PCIe 2.0 vrs 1.0 Benchmarks? sswilson Video Cards 4 February 3, 2008 07:51 AM
Vista Tweaks Scratch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 July 6, 2007 09:18 AM