Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 04:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default USB 2.0 TO SATA IDE CABLE does not work properly

Hi

I tried to use new branded R-Driver III USB 2.0 TO SATA IDE CABLE device with Laptop HD and Desktop HD (I set it to slave) but it did not show me the HD , although I checked Disk Management.

I thought the problem with R-Driver III , about another one branded as Ritmo

Still the same problem is going on with both Hard Disks

Both hard disks are working if I hook them into a computer

Any thought would be appreciated

Thanks

Last edited by zillah; May 9, 2009 at 04:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 04:43 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

what you means by setting it to slave, are you telling us you put both the 2.5 and the 3.5 drive at the same time........?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
put both the 2.5 and the 3.5 drive at the same time........?
I am plugging one device only not two devices at the same time.

Quote:
what you means by setting it to slave,
When I plugged the 3.5, I set it to master when it did not work , I tried to set to slave to see if it works or not, but it did not work
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Did you connect the external powersource.
Did you try different USB ports off the back of your computer, not the ones on the case.
Only use SATA drives for the time being.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Did you connect the external powersource.
I used it for 3.5 yes, , because without powersource , it did not work, and i can hear spinning of the HD.

But for 2.5 there is not place for external powersource, and I can not hear hd spinning when I plug it to the computer.

Quote:
Did you try different USB ports off the back of your computer, not the ones on the case.
Yes, BTW I have got new Gigabyte motherboard 6 months old

Quote:
Only use SATA drives for the time being.
I did not get that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:46 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

You mentionned the slave jumper; only IDE drives have slave settings, hence why I mentionned to only use SATA drives for the time being. It's easier to troubleshoot.

When you connect the drive, is it with your computer shut down? When you restart and access the BIOS, does the drive show in the HDD section?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 05:54 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

You not suppose to see the usb drive in the bios

did your computer detect the usb interface, the computer have to install a driver, in device manager , you should see a USB Mass Storage Device in USB section



Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
....... When you restart and access the BIOS, does the drive show in the HDD section?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
You mentionned the slave jumper; only IDE drives have slave settings, hence why I mentionned to only use SATA drives for the time being.
I see, I do not have SATA HD handy right now, both 2.5 and 3.5 are IDE

Quote:
When you connect the drive, is it with your computer shut down? When you restart and access the BIOS, does the drive show in the HDD section?
I will try this and let you know
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

You have to shut down the computer before connecting a HDD.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2009, 06:23 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

3.0 this is not a HD, I means it's like an external enclosure for HD ( iwhtout the enclosure ) , they work USB , so you plug them when the computer is boot. the computer will indicate installing new device, and only after you will see the drive. The OP sais they work when plug direct without the interface I just read some instruction, the drive have to be set as master....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTB with 2 connector IDE and 4 SATA dataxpert CPU's and Motherboards 3 April 18, 2009 10:01 PM
IDE instead of SATA... whoops. somecanadianguy New Builds 15 April 2, 2009 07:37 PM
Can't get FLAC files to work properly biff HTPC Systems & Software 4 March 15, 2009 09:31 AM
3.5" USB Hard Drive Enclosure (IDE) tester3000 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 August 1, 2008 08:58 PM
SATA to IDE.... chibi_man Troubleshooting 9 October 20, 2007 11:02 AM