Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2009, 08:30 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default Raid 5 Verify & Repair

I have a problem
I"m getting errors in my raid 5 setup, now it only seems to happen while viewing websites, gaming etc, etc everything is fine. What happens is comp will just lockup and only way to get out is a reset which results in the array Verifying & Repairing, this has been happening quite often ( once a day sometimes ). Don"t know if it"s the board, intel raid controler or the drives I"m using. Can anyone offer any suggestions? Thxs.
Asus Maximus 11 Formula
Intel ICH10R
WD 640 Blacks Times 3.....64 Kb Strip Size.....Write Cache Enabled
Seems very strange to me this happens with something as simple as web browsing. Are the Raid Edition drives maybe a better choice?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2009, 10:43 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Any HDD will do. Did you run for disk errors? If there is a disk failure you can swap that disk out for a new one and let the array rebuild itself with the parity bits.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2009, 11:40 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I would run a RAM test using Memtest.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2009, 07:51 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default

Thxs will try both suggestions & get back to you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2009, 09:39 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,831
Default

I'm thinking your raid5 and disks are fine. Any time you have to do a hard reset they will want to verify and repair. Something is causing your system to hang, that is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2009, 11:31 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default

Well I ran 3 instances of memtest at 2024mb each with 115% coverage and no errors. Thxs Skueetard I think you might be on to something, system seems to be stable except for the lockup issue. If I were to reinstall windows would I loose everythig on the drives or how should I proceed
EDIT: sorry Squeetard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T Deluxe & RAID 0 Jake_HT Troubleshooting 15 February 19, 2009 11:54 AM
need a good repair shop. God's Prototype Troubleshooting 5 December 22, 2008 09:44 AM
repair some broken hardwares CTA Off Topic 18 October 14, 2008 08:27 AM
xp repair not a option dirtfarmer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 June 15, 2008 04:50 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM