Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 04:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Install Vista on Partition Question

I bought a 1 terabyte samsung f1 hard drive and right now i have a 160gb WD drive.

I would like to make a partition on the samsung f1 hard drive for windows vista and use my WD hard drive and the rest of the samsung hard drive for storage and software.. etc.

Is there a way that i can do this? because right now i am using my 160gb hard drive for vista.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 05:07 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

Yes you can do this. If you have some sort of image software like Ghost or Acronis you could just make a image of the 160GB drive with windows on it. Then put that partition image onto the 1TB drive and just make another partition with the rest of the space left over.


edit: Yes that is over simplified a bit but I don't have time to go into it at the moment, have to go to work.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 10:23 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

See this thread for ideas.

file transferring
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2009, 01:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

okay thank you, glad to know that this can be done

but does anyone have detailed steps on how i can do this??
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2009, 03:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

okay ive figured out how to clone my drive and everything is working, just one more question.

since ive cloned all my info to a different drive can i now format the drive that had all the stuff and still have it working on the drive i cloned it to?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2009, 07:49 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Disconnect your old drive first to make sure it's working. Move your new drive to your 1st SATA connector. If it works, go ahead and format your old drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2009, 03:47 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mtl
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Disconnect your old drive first to make sure it's working. Move your new drive to your 1st SATA connector. If it works, go ahead and format your old drive.
and why?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 06:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Disconnect your old drive first to make sure it's working. Move your new drive to your 1st SATA connector. If it works, go ahead and format your old drive.
yea why must i move my new drive to my first SATA connector??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
samsung hard drive wd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Install Vista or XP on my new build egyamado O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 13, 2008 02:32 PM
how do you make a bootable Vista partition on RAID 0??? howdid Troubleshooting 2 August 2, 2008 09:37 PM
First time vista 64 Install matsta31 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 18, 2008 09:40 AM
Vista SP 1 still failing to install... TwystedMonkey Off Topic 12 June 20, 2008 10:54 AM
Fat Partition to NTFS Boot Partition PaxeSalute O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 May 2, 2008 01:28 PM