Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:41 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default do i need a raid card for a server.

i have a 10 bay hot swap rack thing and a ibm pentium 3 xeon server. do i need a raid card to make this work and what kind of cable do i need to connect them, i think its a ultra scsi cable. im at a loss on how to get this to work that and im bored.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:44 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Normally... yes. Do you have a link to the hot swap bay and/or the server?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:45 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

and id anyone can tell me of a cheap raid card for these. i would like to pick one up. i know its not worth it for the perfomance cuase my hdds are only 10gig ones but i would like to mess around with raid.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:48 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

are your harddrives sata, or scsi?

NCIX.com - Buy Syba PCI-3114-4IR-01 PCI SATA Controller Card 4-PORT W/ RAID 0/1/0+1/5 Software - SY-SA3114-4R In Canada. That's a really cheap sata raid card. Now its not a hardware raid, but for 30$ thats pretty decent..

If you want to get a hardware raid card, i'd suggest either 3ware or areca
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:49 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Something like this perhaps?
http://cgi.ebay.ca/ADAPTEC-2130SLP-U320-SCSI-RAID-128MB-1C-2093400_W0QQitemZ400038556696QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH _DefaultDomain_0?hash=item400038556696&_trksid=p32 86.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1215|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A 1|240%3A1318
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:49 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i will find the link to the server but i have no idea what the hotswap bay is.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:57 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

IBM eServer? xSeriesŪ 250 (86656RY) - Product details and features - DealTime is about the best i can find. mine has 2 proc's and 2.5gig ram. what about a pci raid card for my computer to connect to this hotswap bay.

and there scsi hdd's
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 11:27 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

will this work for my pc not the server Adaptec - Adaptec SCSI Card 29160
can i not run the raid off my mobo. remember that i don't care about performance i just wana play with something new.
__________________
im looking for work.

Last edited by kyle_L; March 28, 2009 at 11:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 12:41 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

You linked to a server, not a hotswap bay. They are completely different things.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 12:47 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

i will upload a pick of the hotswap bay in the morning after i charge some batteries. i cannot find it on the net cause i dont know what its called.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New vid card for LAN game server (needs to run GUI) serenity Video Cards 4 October 9, 2008 05:15 PM
CS:S Server death_hawk Gaming 5 July 18, 2008 01:04 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM
looking for a raid card that does 0+1 cujo Storage 0 March 10, 2008 12:14 PM