Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 09:32 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

If he's running Vista, see here:

Boot Up - Vista Forums

Make sure you change the number of processors used at boot if he's got a Core 2. That's a little trick no one really talks about, but makes a huge difference, especially with i7's.

edit: direct link for above

Boot Advanced Options - Number of Processors - Vista Forums
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 09:57 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

nope running xp and i have no idea what the spec's are.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 04:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,013

My System Specs

Default

Google for TinyXP
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 04:50 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

why not just leave it on
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 08:30 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Put it into standby. It takes like 3 seconds to go into standby, and the same to resume.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 08:51 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle_L View Post
nope running xp and i have no idea what the spec's are.
Well.... the specs are rather important to us, to make sure we can make a proper decision for you. LOL

I personally say it is not worth it yet, since the SSD's are still priced fairly high. I have a fairly fast(ahum!) PC and I do NOT notice THAT much of a difference with my SSD as a main drive compared to a WD AAKS 640Gb.

So.... let us know!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:05 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

amd 6400+ i think sata 1.5 512mb of ram.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:27 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle_L View Post
512mb of ram.
Well there's your problem.... Go out and buy an extra 2Gigs of ram for liek $30. Big difference, it will make. Yoda, I am not.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:38 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,326
Default

Unless your are either willing to do extensive OS tweaking (and XP give less rewards at that for it vs Vista) and/or spend the $400'ish for a Corsair or $500'ish for a X25M or $600'ish for a OCZ Vertex you are better off not getting the older gen SSDs (like OCZ Solid for example). While there is a difference between CHEAP and inexpensive....w/ SSDs cheap AND inexpensive usually = older technology and this tech STILL has growing pains with THIS gen let alone older generations. IF you want I can send you the links for a few good tweaking guides BUT its my (not so) humble opinion that you would have better results if you spend a few bucks and bring the Ram up to 4GB (and yes you will only see X amount of that etc etc) AND invest in a WD 640 BLACK HDD....add in a good and free (as in beer) defrager and grandpa will be tickled pink. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 10:48 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
If he's running Vista, see here:

Boot Up - Vista Forums

Make sure you change the number of processors used at boot if he's got a Core 2. That's a little trick no one really talks about, but makes a huge difference, especially with i7's.

edit: direct link for above

Boot Advanced Options - Number of Processors - Vista Forums
Thanks for this post Sugar! Never timed it but my lappy did indeed load faster. Why have I not heard of this???
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Cheap P35 board and cheap nVidia card for folding rig zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 14, 2008 06:03 AM
LF 8800GS, cheap quality PSU around 400W, any cheap C2D CPU klaiboi Buy/Sell & Trade 6 November 2, 2008 06:21 PM
WTB: Stuff (I need to build a cheap, cheap computer.) S_G Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 28, 2008 04:13 PM
cadaveca's 4 sale thread!CHEAP CHEAP!!! cadaveca Buy/Sell & Trade 12 August 6, 2008 08:24 AM