Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 01:15 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default steadstate 2.5 for 64 bit

anyone steadystate is only 32 bit from what i can find and all my os's are 64 oocchh!
my ssd's should be here tonight patriot warp v2 32g
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 01:46 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,912

My System Specs

Default

I don't see the question

I assume you are asking if there is a steadystate for 64-bit versions of Windows? Then no there isn't.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 02:14 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

confirm steadystate is only 32 bit
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 02:15 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i can't find 64 bit if there is one and thought i would ask if anyone has 64 bit steadystate
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 02:47 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,870

My System Specs

Default

Question: Why would you want to run SteadyState on your PC anyways? Isn't it more for public PCs where you have retards screwing it up all the time?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 03:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,912

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Question: Why would you want to run SteadyState on your PC anyways? Isn't it more for public PCs where you have retards screwing it up all the time?
Its useless for some SSD's out there. Writes are hard on SSD' and having to only do one right a day will help it out a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 04:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

well i think i am going to run them in raid0 and just run with it on vista 64 just do some basic tweaks and see performance ( steadystate has been reported to help with the stutter on some ssd's)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 04:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,912

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you align the partition to 128 sectors and make sure you enable write-back cache in the Intel Storage Manager. Both of those will help a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 04:42 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

i just have to setup my raid0 as 4kb strip or 128 strip from your review didn't you get better performance from a 4 kb and if i go 4kb strip then the alignment will be 64 i think. Have read all the storage stuff on hwc about aligning the drive but most is for a single drive (this whole ssd drive thing is new to me so i have never had to align a drive all was run raid0 or just muilty drives)thank
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 04:44 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

enable write-back cache in the Intel Storage Manager. could not find this (intel matrix storage console software on computer is it in there)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes