Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 10:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 15
Default Windows 7 can't detect my Hitachi TB drive

Maybe because its late but I can't get my windows 7 box to format my new terabyte Hitachi drive ...to 1 tb...

It reads up to 32MB only...yeah as in 32 megabytes...won't go pass...(using Window's computer management tools)

ASUS P5Q PRO mobo...
Hitachi Desktar 1TB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache


Is the drive busted? (brand new)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 10:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoTiCE_ View Post
Maybe because its late but I can't get my windows 7 box to format my new terabyte Hitachi drive ...to 1 tb...

It reads up to 32MB only...yeah as in 32 megabytes...won't go pass...(using Window's computer management tools)

ASUS P5Q PRO mobo...
Hitachi Desktar 1TB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache


Is the drive busted? (brand new)
Hard drive is busted.

This happens with a few drives.

Send it back.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:14 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Apparently the 1TB Hitatchi drives are known for a rather frequent DOA percentage. I did some research a week ago because I was looking to get one too (they were on sale at a local store).

Looks like it's RMA time for you :(
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:55 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston BC
Posts: 414
Default

Sure its not your MB Bios? You could flash to the latest and try again. I had the same problem with my Samsungs, only sees the cache not the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 08:09 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoosebum View Post
Sure its not your MB Bios? You could flash to the latest and try again. I had the same problem with my Samsungs, only sees the cache not the drive.
Its not a bios issue.

Some hard drives are flawed like this and nothing can undo it. I've seen it in Seagates, WD, and now Hitatchi.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 08:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 15
Default

BIOS is from december 2008

tried in two diff PCs...

2nd identical drive worked fine

Hitachi diag tool sees 0MB space on drive

Drive has 16MB cache...


Its already in its shipping boxed with the RMA label on it :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how many G of memory can vista 64 detect? Gameplaywarrior O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 January 5, 2009 04:22 PM
Help NEED A BOOT CD IN THE DRIVE TO START WINDOWS!!!! Madeinedmundston Troubleshooting 12 December 5, 2008 02:39 PM
Installing Windows Vista to a SATA3G hard drive Mr. Gruntsworthy Storage 19 October 6, 2008 09:50 PM
Discussion thread for Hitachi 1TB drive review Misoprostol Storage 6 July 18, 2007 09:55 PM