Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 02:50 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default mix up problem with my hard drives they are read the same size

Ok I bought one of those wd caviler black 640 GB drives installed it and went through the acronis thing ( noob here never done it before) my wd is drive G: after two tries I think I finally got it to boot up from the WD drive.

So now I can't tell my drives apart because in my computer they all say the same size. I have 1 sygate sata 320 gb one Seagate 320 gb Nonsata ( i guess its called ATA) and the new drive that I just did all of this to is a wd 640 gb drive . but all of them read as 297gb
edit I just rebooted and my WD drive is the primary main drive which boots first but I still can't tell the difference in the drives

Last edited by Shadowmeph; March 14, 2009 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

uh what?

Your post is very confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:12 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

ok I have three hard drives two of which are sygate 320 gb drives and I bought and installed a wd caviler black 640 GB. I then used acronis to make a backup of my c: . then I installed the backup onto the wd caviler black 640 GB. rebooted went into the bios to set the boot order up correctly so it will boot from the WD drive , restarted my computer and went into my computer
to see what it shows and it shows that I have the three hard drives but it also shows that all of the hard drives are 297 GB. now I am confussed what happed to my wd black 640 hd and which one is it?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Well if you backed up the image off your 320gb drive and then transferred it to your 640 it sounds like to me that all it did was create a 297gb partition on the 640.

Meaning if you got something like Gparted (which is free) and looked at your 640 you'd probably find a bunch of unused space.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 03:18 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

You probably made a 300G partition on the WD drive and the rest of the drive is unpartitioned. Just right click on "my computer", go to "Manage" and then select "disk Management" from the menu on the left. You should see all 3 drives with the drive letters and partions. Select the un-used space on the WD and right click again and go about adding a new partition.

The only other option to to reformat the drive and use the WD tools to transfer your C drive to the WD drive without making a smaller partition.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 05:18 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

Thank you all for the help, I ended up downloading diskpart from MS and messed around in Dos prompt it seems to have the size problem . the funny thing now is that C: say's its total size is 596 GB ( which I don't under stand because it is a 640 GB drive) . but in dos prompt it shows the drive as g: wierd
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem trying to get 'Read Only' file not Read only! bushwickbill Troubleshooting 5 August 10, 2008 12:41 AM
PSU size in Antec p182 tom.mullie Power Supplies 2 January 6, 2008 10:19 PM
Vista and ICON size? frosty O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 November 11, 2007 09:51 AM
BBCode and image size Mr. Cipher Off Topic 1 November 6, 2007 09:51 AM
Image Upload Size enaberif Suggestions & Feedback 1 November 3, 2007 08:02 PM