Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:10 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default Is Raid worth it?

I've been reading some other forums i found on google, and alot of users say that using raid on a desktop pc is useless, and you don't notice any difference unless your running benchmarks.

Topic here - Should I Go RAID-0? - HardwareLogic


I was just setting up for raid 0, but I'm wondered if I should or not. What do you guys think?

P.S. - None of the cloning tools on the ultimate boot cd worked for me. Alot of them are for IDE, and the one that actually booted and was working, wouldnt clone a harddisk that was the same size/ ex. 500gb to 500gb clone = nogo.

Anyways, would you say raid is worth it.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:22 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

RAID is definitely worth it. The speed is incredible. Unzipping an 8gb rar honestly takes less then 1/2 the time. And overall its just awesome. You can tell the speed difference. But it kindof sucks always being worried that your drives might fail even though it doesnt happen that often. If you dont have extremely important files, i would raid 0. If you have important files make sure you have a backup drive.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:27 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Hmm.... well im wanting to clone my current setup to an older 250gb drive for backup purposes... i've tried at least a dozen cloning utilities and none have worked so far. Recommend any free ones?

Seatools didnt appear to have a cloning option either?
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:50 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

I have no idea how you would do that. Do u have anything you can just backup ur files too then copy to your new array?
Like i said though with raid0. if theres anything that is important and you cant lose, make sure you have it backed up somewhere :)
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:55 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Personally for RAID0 and speed, IMO it isn't worth it. Even on a high quality RAID card, you won't notice the difference. Unless you are transferring huge files around WITHIN the space on the array. Throughput is pretty much the only place you'll notice an increase in speed. Nearly everything else is IOPS or access time limited.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 05:56 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

So which raid array should I go with? I really just want it for speed/loading games
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 06:10 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I'd have to disagree with lowfat on this one. I'm running a raid 0 off seagate 7200.11 drives (2x500Gb) and I notice the speed at which Windows loads, games load, etc from it. Even during games, for example, when there's a map change - I'm normally the first one into the server on the new map (although this may also be attributed to my internet connection speed >= 9Mbps). I'd highly reccommend trying it with two matched drives to make the desicion for yourself, I personally haven't gone back in over 3 years. Besides that, it's still cheaper to get 2x 60-70 Hard drives than 1x velociraptor or SSD. Just my 0.02$
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 06:18 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Thats excellent info!

My only question is.. What is the chance of drive failure and data loss? Everyone talks about it like it happens ALOT?
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 06:22 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I've been running my 2x 500Gb drives since the day I bought them (May 07) without a single error, bsod or other hdd related problem. That being said, I still never keep anything important on the Raid 0, I use my Raid 1 for that. Some raid controllers can rebuild a broken array (aka one HDD dead) but don't count on this. In the future I may try a 3- or 4-drive raid 0 array to see if there's any added benefit from it. From what i've heard, a 3 drive or more raid 0 array can rebuild itself more easily than a 2-drive raid 0.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 06:34 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

I have RAID 0 I like it RaiD good so is popcorn

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C&C RED ALERT 3 worth getting? Gameplaywarrior Gaming 5 November 12, 2008 08:01 AM
Who has A+ certification and is it worth it? Mibs Off Topic 28 July 28, 2008 11:49 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Worth $200? Cardboard box with DSL Mobile Computing 4 March 11, 2008 05:58 PM
8GB of ram. Worth it? Salavat23 RAM 28 December 24, 2007 11:42 AM