Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 10:58 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i have a strange idea in my mind... so i have one question...

if i have two raptor 150 gb and enable into raid0

so i wonder i can have other hard drive such as seagate 300gb to copy raid0 as back up hard drive (probably raid 1)... will it work?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 11:48 AM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
i have a strange idea in my mind... so i have one question...

if i have two raptor 150 gb and enable into raid0

so i wonder i can have other hard drive such as seagate 300gb to copy raid0 as back up hard drive (probably raid 1)... will it work?

You wouldn't even have to put the seagate into a raid array?
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 12:08 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
i have a strange idea in my mind... so i have one question...

if i have two raptor 150 gb and enable into raid0

so i wonder i can have other hard drive such as seagate 300gb to copy raid0 as back up hard drive (probably raid 1)... will it work?
see my specs there below, that's exactly what I do.
You have to be careful about what backup software you use though,
because alot of them don't recognize the raid0 on a full restore from a boot CD.
(use Arconis True Image, works like a charm)
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 12:33 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DK2 View Post
see my specs there below, that's exactly what I do.
You have to be careful about what backup software you use though,
because alot of them don't recognize the raid0 on a full restore from a boot CD.
(use Arconis True Image, works like a charm)
i second true image, very nice software. and relatively cheap for backup software.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C&C RED ALERT 3 worth getting? Gameplaywarrior Gaming 5 November 12, 2008 08:01 AM
Who has A+ certification and is it worth it? Mibs Off Topic 28 July 28, 2008 11:49 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Worth $200? Cardboard box with DSL Mobile Computing 4 March 11, 2008 05:58 PM
8GB of ram. Worth it? Salavat23 RAM 28 December 24, 2007 11:42 AM