Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 03:48 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default Dynamic or basic?

I've been searching, and know the difference between the two, but I'm not sure which is better. Right now, I've got a 500gb hard drive that i bought a little while ago and I'm going to use it as backup. Now, which do i want, basic or dynamic? right now, i've got a 250 in dynamic, but i'm not sure if thats the best way to go. my main OS is on a raid 0 of 2 320gb seagates
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 03:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

All drives should be basic.

If a drive is out of a RAID config and shows dynamic the drive was initialized incorrectly at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2009, 04:17 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

ok, thanks
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Build - Basic FeelsGood New Builds 2 January 11, 2009 09:01 AM
Basic budget build CactusJoe New Builds 3 January 4, 2009 04:38 PM
Basic questions for a 4870 rig Bucklaz New Builds 13 December 27, 2008 12:02 AM
Can I make a basic computer with a 500budget? blogz101 New Builds 22 August 1, 2008 11:11 PM
Basic System Shredder HTPC Systems & Software 6 March 13, 2008 06:18 AM