Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2009, 06:34 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default Finding Hard Drive in Vista / RAID Help

I installed a second hard drive a while ago and it shows up in my bios, but i can't see it in vista.
Well correction, I can see it on the device manager but I can't format it or anything.
Anyone know want to do?
I intend to use it for a mirror raid setup when I have time (i.e. summer)

Last edited by Scart; February 28, 2009 at 12:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 05:46 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

well I still can't fix this problem.
I tried setting up RAID 1 anyways, and when I made the array, i couldn't figure out how to clear or rebuild the second disk. Or well, I knew how, it's just that when I said to do either of them, it would return to the menu immediately as if nothing happened. When I try to boot, the loading bar shows up and moves 1 cm then crashes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 06:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

IN the Vista CP, go to admin tool, and then disk management. In disk management, rightclick the listing for the drive and choose "set as active".
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:52 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Heh, so it worked?







Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 12:57 AM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

Yes but unfortunately I still can't get RAID 1 to work.

I can make a mirror array and when i select to rebuild the second disk in the array, it goes back to the menu instantly, saying its status is "REBUILD". If I leave RAID enabled, the vista loading bar shows up, it moves two pixels, and then reboots.

I don't know if I have to let it sit for a couple hours or what.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 07:28 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Ok, so you need to install the intel RAID driver, and do some registry hacks to make the drive bootable under AHCI.

Then you should be able to build a RAID.

I could type out the instructions, but check this thread:

HOWTO: enable AHCI mode after installing Windows - PC Perspective Forums
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2009, 09:28 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,084

My System Specs

Default

"This issue occurs if the AHCI driver (Msahci.sys) in Windows Vista is disabled. This driver must be enabled before you change the SATA mode of the boot drive."

Try this registry change to enable AHCI in Vista. Must be done before you change the drive type in BIOS.

Error message when you start a Windows Vista-based computer after you change the SATA mode of the boot drive: "STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE"


And yes, it should take quite a while to build a RAID array, especially if you have data on one drive.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2009, 09:35 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

I tried SugarJ's method and i'll see if I can get it to work

Thanks alot guys!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2009, 09:10 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

So that made no difference to RAID.

I also have an nvidia chipset (ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wifi)
and it looked like that thread was about an intel one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Windows Vista to a SATA3G hard drive Mr. Gruntsworthy Storage 19 October 6, 2008 09:50 PM
Hard drive WolfBane Storage 8 July 24, 2008 12:08 PM
WTB ide hard drive cmhyt Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 19, 2008 01:04 PM
Vista problem or bad hard drive? Varroa Troubleshooting 11 February 23, 2008 05:29 AM
Hard Drive slow to wake up in Vista WiNgY17 Storage 2 January 12, 2008 11:23 AM