Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2009, 03:36 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo?

Does anyone know if my raid 0 array will survive a swap from my P35/ich9 raid mobo to a x58/ich10 mobo? Will ich10 recognize an ich9 array?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2009, 08:33 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

FYI, it works. Plugged my Raid 0 drives into the new mobo. Set the Sata to Raid mode in the bios and off I went. Recognized my stripe and loaded into windows. After I spent the day backing up my entire system.

I did load the ich10 drivers into xp before I shut down the old computer though, right off the disk for the new mobo.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 11:03 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM
which one, and can i move it ? Unklmo Troubleshooting 4 June 30, 2007 07:23 PM