Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 06:12 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default Will enabling AHCI boost performance?

I was thinking of enabling ACHI in my BIOS instead of IDE for my SATA drives. Will this give a performance boost? I tried enabling it but got a BSOD because I don't have the drivers in Vista, I'll need to get them from Asus (I have a p5q-e). Here are my current HD Tune benchmarks, incase you want to see current performance.





On another note, how come the blue line is so different on the WD drive benchmark? Is it because my OS is running off that drive at the same time as HD Tune?

Last edited by Matt; January 21, 2009 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 07:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

No AHCI will not give you a speed boost.

Speed boost will come from possibly enabling write cache on the drive but they don't recommend that unless you have a UPS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 08:22 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

To better understand what AHCI is please read

Advanced Host Controller Interface - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 09:17 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Thanks for the help, I'll just leave it be. I'll leave write cache off as well since I don't have a UPS, although I should probably look into getting one someday.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 09:58 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

vista BSOD's because you have to install it from scratch with AHCI installed, cant switch after install.

I tried both, all it did was add 30 seconds to the bootup time...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:00 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt
how come the blue line is so different on the WD drive benchmark? Is it because my OS is running off that drive at the same time as HD Tune?
OS running can give less perfect results in HDD tests, but it shouldn't be that ugly(also, notice that CPU usage is still low). I test my OS drives all the time, with little interference. Has the WD been defragged lately?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Actually the answer to your question is YES and NO. AHCI mode is native SATA as opposed to IDE emulation. It also adds support for NCQ & Hot Swapping. In certain situations NCQ can speed things up and reduce head movements on random access and multitasking applications and simultanuous access - in other situations it may slow things down also it does add some lag (higher access) - So to be honest unless you need hot swapping capability and NCQ, stay in IDE mode sine you are using it right now - drives are getting faster as it is anyways, and for your use you probably won't notice any increase or the opposite.

Also whatever you do do not disable write caching you will take a hit in performance! I do not have an UPS, never used one and have write caching enabled, never had any issues. Just keep your drive backed up. That UPS might be a good idea - the reason I am not worried is because I have a 1:1 offline backup. :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:32 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
OS running can give less perfect results in HDD tests, but it shouldn't be that ugly(also, notice that CPU usage is still low). I test my OS drives all the time, with little interference. Has the WD been defragged lately?
Yes, it can be that ugly depending on background application usage, how full your drive is, and etc. Matt, I wouldn't worry about the spikes, and as for switching to AHCI, any performance gains are not worth the effort of reinstalling/repairing windows.

For more info on the "dips" and why you shouldn't worry about them, read my posts in this thread HDTach 3.0 and my HDDs. Long story short, benchmarks can be misleadings.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 11:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Seagate 250gb drive on ICHR10 with Write Cache Enabled.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 07:40 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
OS running can give less perfect results in HDD tests, but it shouldn't be that ugly(also, notice that CPU usage is still low). I test my OS drives all the time, with little interference. Has the WD been defragged lately?
I actually had just cloned the Seagate over to the WD so I booted from the seagate and ran HD Tune on the WD and the spikes leveled out:

__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI Presents Auto Boost System (ABS) Technology MAC Press Releases & Tech News 8 June 14, 2008 07:15 AM
NVIDIA APX 2500 to give Windows Mobile a boost Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 8, 2008 10:23 AM
IDE to AHCI sircuster Storage 5 February 19, 2008 12:55 PM
I wonder if this works with Ready Boost... Cardboard box with DSL O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 1, 2007 01:11 AM
SuperTalent Ready Boost drive Scratch Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 11, 2007 01:16 PM