Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 12:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Laval,Qc
Posts: 96
Default EIDE Board and IDE Hard drive

Hi, I was about to order a second hard drive on my Dell precision 330, but I wasn't sure about the connection type I needed. So I looked at the Documentation from Dell about the board and I found this:

Documentation

It say the board have 2 EIDE connector and on the board it's written IDE_1, IDE_2.

Does an IDE Hard drive can be added as a slave and should I need a different type of cable?

Thanks you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 01:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

IDE is the old standard with limited capability / capacity, so no worries, now it is refered to as EIDE (faster support and higher capcity of mass storage devices) - as your controller implies. However, they label the ports "IDE" still but not to worry, it's working on the newer standard and you should be fine, you should be able to use both types of HDDs, remember to use 80pin ATA133 cables for ultra ATA 5/6/etc. Same for motherboards, it is also labeled as IDE, but that does not mean it uses the older IDE standard - IDE is the interface, your controller is based on EIDE. Just plug in your drives and you will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 01:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Laval,Qc
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
IDE is the old standard with limited capability / capacity, so no worries, now it is refered to as EIDE (faster support and higher capcity of mass storage devices) - as your controller implies. However, they label the ports "IDE" still but not to worry, it's working on the newer standard and you should be fine, you should be able to use both types of HDDs, remember to use 80pin ATA133 cables for ultra ATA 5/6/etc. Same for motherboards, it is also labeled as IDE, but that does not mean it uses the older IDE standard - IDE is the interface, your controller is based on EIDE. Just plug in your drives and you will be fine.
So just to make sure, if I keep the original HD in ide_1 and buy the 320.0 SEAGATE 7200.10 16M ST3320620A and plug it in the ide_2, I won't have any problem? I got a couple of old IDE cables at home ut I can't tell if it's the 80pin ATA133 one.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 01:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Your Seagate is an Ultra-ATA 6 drive, you will need an ATA133 cable. It usually says on the cable "ATA133" or 80pin, and one end is BLUE, middle GREY and the other end BLACK The blue end would plug in your controller, black master, grey slave.

since the controller is built on the motherboard, make sure the BIOS will support a large drive capacity.

Looking on your board type, that specific model supports up to 40GB for an IDE drive, you won't be able to use your 320GB drive - If you have your manual handy, check this to confirm - but the original specs for this model indicate 40GB limit for IDE, and 73GB for SCSI. Usually a BIOS upgrade could update this but there aren't any.....
You might be out of luck.

Last edited by DarKStar; January 21, 2009 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 07:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Laval,Qc
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
Your Seagate is an Ultra-ATA 6 drive, you will need an ATA133 cable. It usually says on the cable "ATA133" or 80pin, and one end is BLUE, middle GREY and the other end BLACK The blue end would plug in your controller, black master, grey slave.

since the controller is built on the motherboard, make sure the BIOS will support a large drive capacity.

Looking on your board type, that specific model supports up to 40GB for an IDE drive, you won't be able to use your 320GB drive - If you have your manual handy, check this to confirm - but the original specs for this model indicate 40GB limit for IDE, and 73GB for SCSI. Usually a BIOS upgrade could update this but there aren't any.....
You might be out of luck.
I will take a look, but if your right my only option will be the external HD...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 08:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jspot69 View Post
I will take a look, but if your right my only option will be the external HD...
Alot of hard drive manufacturers have a dos utility to allow larger hard drives to be used than the bios will allow.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 08:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Laval,Qc
Posts: 96
Default

here's my online chat with the technical service of Dell:

22:22:52 JSpot69 I would like to know if I have a hard drive limit on my computer
22:23:27 JSpot69 I would like to add a new IDE hard drive of 320GB
22:23:30 Prosupport Scott F. I'm not aware of one, but what sort of problem are you having?
22:23:58 JSpot69 ( and keep the original one in master )
22:24:30 Prosupport Scott F. As far as I know, that should be fine. The only thing that would limit that size would be the operating system. Windows XP, I'm reading here, only partitions up to 137 G
22:25:09 Prosupport Scott F. Same with 2000, if using FAT32
22:25:50 JSpot69 so I shouldnt have any problem? except of the fact i'm limited at 137GB
22:26:05 Prosupport Scott F. Correct
22:26:32 Jspot69 Thanks for your help!
22:26:40 Prosupport Scott F. You're welcome.
22:26:45 Prosupport Scott F. Is there anything else that I can help you with at the moment?

How come I can't get the full 320GB? Any tweak? ( I have XP SP3 already installed )

EDIT: * I'm asking myself: So why my 640GB hard drive I just ordered will work fine on my new system? *
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 08:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

1) How old is this computer?
2) Did you install this hard drive BEFORE or after SP3 install?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 11:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jspot69 View Post
here's my online chat with the technical service of Dell:

22:22:52 JSpot69 I would like to know if I have a hard drive limit on my computer
22:23:27 JSpot69 I would like to add a new IDE hard drive of 320GB
22:23:30 Prosupport Scott F. I'm not aware of one, but what sort of problem are you having?
22:23:58 JSpot69 ( and keep the original one in master )
22:24:30 Prosupport Scott F. As far as I know, that should be fine. The only thing that would limit that size would be the operating system. Windows XP, I'm reading here, only partitions up to 137 G
22:25:09 Prosupport Scott F. Same with 2000, if using FAT32
22:25:50 JSpot69 so I shouldnt have any problem? except of the fact i'm limited at 137GB
22:26:05 Prosupport Scott F. Correct
22:26:32 Jspot69 Thanks for your help!
22:26:40 Prosupport Scott F. You're welcome.
22:26:45 Prosupport Scott F. Is there anything else that I can help you with at the moment?

How come I can't get the full 320GB? Any tweak? ( I have XP SP3 already installed )

EDIT: * I'm asking myself: So why my 640GB hard drive I just ordered will work fine on my new system? *
Well based on your model number, it cannot use more than 40 GB - unless they updated the bios but I personally have not heard about any updates, so I assume its limit is 40GB. As to enaberif, he's talking about an OVERLAY driver that is loaded - from what I recall this is not used anymore isn't that obsolete anyway ? Those allowed you to use higher capacity drives - The LIMIT I am talking about is not an OS limit, since that is irrelevant now, windows XP SP3 and VISTA do support large drives and 48bit LBA, what I was refering to is your motherboard's BIOS, and the 330 WS you are using is limited to 40GB IDE....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 12:31 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default don't believe Dell ... all responses indicate Scott is guessing.

Your system uses the Intel 850 chipset which will define the parameters/capability of the system.
Documentation

Intel® Application Accelerator - Calculation of large hard drive size

Intel® Application Accelerator - Information on Using Hard Drives Larger than 137GB (48-bit LBA)

Last edited by bushwhacker; January 22, 2009 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive WolfBane Storage 8 July 24, 2008 01:08 PM
WTB ide hard drive cmhyt Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 19, 2008 02:04 PM
WTB: IDE Hard Drive cms Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 10, 2008 04:10 PM
hard drive set up Corpus Masochist Storage 2 September 1, 2007 12:58 PM
ftp to Hard drive opj38 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 10, 2007 11:39 AM