Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,522

My System Specs

Default

I have to say it's tempting....... :)

I was socking away a few $ from used hardware I've sold in the hopes that Phenom II would be priced well against a comparable intel system, but that didn't pan out.....
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

I've setup my network files exactly for that purpose; no more HDD in my rig. That single SSD, then the Dlink DNS-323 with dual 1 Tb 'cudas in Raid 5 takes care of the data. And since the 323 and the Dlink 655 router are gigabit, it's fast...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:13 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Even for an OS drive 60GB is not a lot IMO...perhaps putting these in a Raid 0 array to get a 120GB drive or just purchase a 120Gb version (lots of backups of course)...those speeds are pretty good...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:18 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,522

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Even for an OS drive 60GB is not a lot IMO...perhaps putting these in a Raid 0 array to get a 120GB drive or just purchase a 120Gb version (lots of backups of course)...those speeds are pretty good...
I just checked the drive on my main OS computer (the one will all the media and game files on it) and it's sitting at 87 Gig. 14G+ of that is media files that could easily be stored elsewhere, and I've got several .iso files as well as large games which haven't been looked at in months.

I could easily pare that down to 40G. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

60Gb is plenty for me - I ran that 74Gb Raptor for quite a while with still 50% space left...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:29 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

If you keep an eye and manage it properly it would do. I am looking at that 120GB Gskill for $315, but not in stock. Can't afford it right away but this spring maybe they will have gone down.

Thanks for posting 3.0!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:30 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,247

My System Specs

Default

Damn.....That GSkill is tempting.

"Fittings Grover you still need to finish your case and loop first"

Think I might put one on my B-Day list from the wife

My OS drive is always striped down, media on a network, apps on a enclosure.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 08:36 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
60Gb is plenty for me - I ran that 74Gb Raptor for quite a while with still 50% space left...
Hahaha. My OS (XP-Pro SP2 32) partition is 42GB, and i have 17.3GB used(and it's an older install{1year old}). Even with Vista Home Premium-64, i could probably get away with 32GB.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 05:50 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

theres the Patriot Warp 32gb in special @ 89$ at ncix


NCIX.com - Buy Patriot PE32GS25SSDR Warp 32GB 2.5IN SATA2 Solid State Disk Flash Drive SSD 1 Year MFR Warranty - PE32GS25SSDR In Canada.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 11:17 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

What about the write time? I heard that it is a lot slower
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
benching 8800gtx jay51 Video Cards 17 September 26, 2008 06:29 PM
NoL's new Benching Cascade NoL Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 16 July 29, 2008 07:30 AM
Some benching fun Eldonko Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 27 March 14, 2008 09:04 PM
Gskill DDr3 ram. UberMoo RAM 1 December 1, 2007 10:26 PM