Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 02:30 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Strange. If I wanted those kind of numbers from 4 drives in RAID, SSD's wouldn't be necessary. Neither would top-line HDD's, for that matter. I believe the Patriot drives use the much-maligned Jmicron controller, but I'm not sure if this can be blamed on that.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 02:49 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,926

My System Specs

Default

I am thinking about agreeing with XS and that HD Tune and HD Tach don't test the full files large enough to span the 128k stripe, which is why ATTO is showing the results that they believe it should.

Here are the ICH10R, 4 drive RAID0, 4k strip results. Not much better.




Areca results soon.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 03:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,926

My System Specs

Default

Areca, 4 Drive RAID0, 128k




ICH10R = FAIL! I didn't think the results would vary this much.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 03:15 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Funny looking numbers.... did you go to the OCZ forums? They have some useful info on SSD's in general. They might be able to help you out with your issues. Good luck!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 05:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Areca, 4 Drive RAID0, 128k




ICH10R = FAIL! I didn't think the results would vary this much.
640+ Mb/s.. WTF!! Sorry nothing to you m8.. I'm just surprised at HD Tach
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 05:15 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

thats some impressive number you got there with the acera bud...

400mb/s tranfer rate is hard to acheive on 7200rpm drive ...

definatly the ICH10R controler dont seems to like the SSD drive.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 05:17 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,926

My System Specs

Default

I tried 64k, 16k, and 4k. All of which were slightly worse in order than the 128k stripe. I have install Vista on it and will play for awhile. I'll try the Perc 5/i once I can get the damn thing to work on this board.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 11:33 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I tried 64k, 16k, and 4k. All of which were slightly worse in order than the 128k stripe. I have install Vista on it and will play for awhile. I'll try the Perc 5/i once I can get the damn thing to work on this board.
Easy. Do this(use electrical tape or some paper, easy to put on, easy to remove).

Name:  Perc 5i Pin-Mod.jpg
Views: 1963
Size:  28.9 KB

Some more info here about why it happens, and why covering the pins works.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2009, 11:59 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,926

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Easy. Do this(use electrical tape or some paper, easy to put on, easy to remove).

Attachment 4071

Some more info here about why it happens, and why covering the pins works.
Ya I've tried that. Doesn't recognize the card at bootup or doesn't boot up at all. Maybe it doesn't like the slot.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2009, 11:05 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

Well, i tried 4k as well, and it seems to be way faster for me as well my average is 193.4mb/s as opposed to about 138mb/s. Now, how will 4k striping affect my OS and games, or is it fine? All my music and movies and larger files will be on magnetic harddrives.. These are only for regular applications (firefox, xfire, msn, etc) and games (mainly cod4)
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)

Last edited by Phobia; January 17, 2009 at 11:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price Comparison Jon_di2 Suggestions & Feedback 13 May 9, 2009 02:15 PM
how to install ICH10R for p5q deluxe CTA Troubleshooting 9 October 10, 2008 07:58 AM
AA comparison of ATI and NV in games walkingdog Video Cards 9 September 10, 2008 04:20 PM
RAID0 Backup S/W DK2 Storage 12 September 4, 2008 07:38 AM
8800 gt - gts comparison. Squeetard Video Cards 20 November 19, 2007 01:17 PM