Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 10:03 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,370

My System Specs

Default 320 gb hd only shows 298 gb??

I have two 320 gb hard drives and both only show 298 gb each where is the 60 gb of hard drive space, that is a lot of space that I lost
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 10:08 AM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Formatting take the extra space.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 10:16 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

I dunno if there's a sticky somewhere explaining the intricacies, but just take our word for it, your drives are fine and that's normal :)
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2008, 10:18 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,370

My System Specs

Default

I figured it out it is the companies advertise and this creates confusion they advertise 1 gigabyte as 1,000,000,000 bytes OS usually calculate a gigabyte by dividing the bytes by 1,073,741,824.
I personally think that all manufacturers should correct this because I feel like I was ripped off even though legally I wasn't. that is 60 GB I could have used :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2008, 03:18 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Id like to see this correction as well i mean i have a 320gb hard drive myself and get 298gb as well but this has been going on for quite some time so im kind of suprised you only know aboot this now. But i have to agree i wish they would correct it but i doubt they will Shadowmeph.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2008, 03:37 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have two 320 gb hard drives and both only show 298 gb each where is the 60 gb of hard drive space, that is a lot of space that I lost
exact amount what i had when formatted don't worry its normal u never get what it says u get
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2008, 04:17 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,831
Default

You're not very good at the maths.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2008, 11:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Your fine, that's normal - you are getting exactly that, check your bytes left and you'll see........... :D And wait until you use those 1 TB drives you will be shocked ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 12:45 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

You think that's bad... I'm losing 2100GB of space when my new array goes online.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2008, 03:00 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

^pfft..way to make us ALLLL jealous <3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes