Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 11:32 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default



Under "Serial ATA Controller", what options does it give you?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 11:44 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

My screen shows exactly as what you have posted.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 11:45 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Do you want to know what "options" I have for each item listed?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 11:50 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Do you want to know what "options" I have for each item listed?
Just "Serial ATA Controller"
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 11:54 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Under "Serial ATA Controller", what options does it give you?
Options are:
- Disabled
- SATA 0
- SATA 0 + 1
- All Enabled (which it is presently set at)

Now, my Raptor is on SATA 0, Seagate SATA 1 DVD Drive is on SATA 4....now that I think of it, prior to the swap out of all my Hardware into my new Case and the addition of my new Raptor, my DVD ROM Drive was plugged into SATA 1 (presently my Seagate), perhaps if I swap them out?...I don't know, taking stabs at the dark now :)
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 12:13 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Options are:
- Disabled
- SATA 0
- SATA 0 + 1
- All Enabled (which it is presently set at)

Now, my Raptor is on SATA 0, Seagate SATA 1 DVD Drive is on SATA 4....now that I think of it, prior to the swap out of all my Hardware into my new Case and the addition of my new Raptor, my DVD ROM Drive was plugged into SATA 1 (presently my Seagate), perhaps if I swap them out?...I don't know, taking stabs at the dark now :)
Worth a try, unfortunately I do not know much of the inner workings of nVidia chipset based boards. If that deon't work, try "disabled". It may disable the SATA controller entirely or change into IDE mode, try it and see. Worst comes to worst, you'll have to enable it again.

Edit- I downloaded the user manual and I'm looking thru it now.

Last edited by Chilly; November 22, 2008 at 12:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 12:16 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Yep tried swapping out SATA Ports, now the COD WaW gets the exact same "error" message.....I'll try "disabling it and see what happens....now I know why it was suggested to install the "crack"...but that seems crazy when you spend $50 on a game!! uugghhh
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 12:26 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Yep tried swapping out SATA Ports, now the COD WaW gets the exact same "error" message.....I'll try "disabling it and see what happens....now I know why it was suggested to install the "crack"...but that seems crazy when you spend $50 on a game!! uugghhh
Looking in the manual, looks like it will disable the whole controller, once you read this, put it back to "All Enabled" and then go under "RAID Config" instead and set "Raid Enable" to Disabled. Before you set it to disabled thou can you write down what options "SATA x Primary/Secondary" give when you go under them (inside the RAID Config" menu)?
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 12:39 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Yep...that was a real "BIOS Ride"...hahahahah, anyhow, disabling SATA was a no go....had to go into BIOS and set eb=verything back to "default" to get it to Boot back into Windows..hahahaha, I thought I as going to have to reset CMOS their for a minute ....will have a look at RAID..thaks again.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 12:44 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Yep...that was a real "BIOS Ride"...hahahahah, anyhow, disabling SATA was a no go....had to go into BIOS and set eb=verything back to "default" to get it to Boot back into Windows..hahahaha, I thought I as going to have to reset CMOS their for a minute ....will have a look at RAID..thaks again.
No problem, I just want to see you solve this thing without having to result to cracks or worse, having to put an IDE DVD drive in. *shudders*
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes