Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 10:12 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
Wow! Thanks for all the replies guys!

Yeah, i also found that those drives are correctly working. I used to have 2 36GB Raptors in Raid 0 and i would get much better times. On my next build, i will be hooking my 2 Raptors 150 in Raid 0 but that brings another question...

So Imagine i build a Raid 0 set-up with those drives on my EVGA 680I SLI A1... Will i be able to partition this Raid 0 set-up in say like 2 150GB partitions? One will be used to Vista Ultimate X64 and the other for XP Pro 64bit.

Thanks guys!
I don't see why not. As far as the OS is concerned its one HardDrive(Raid 0 array) not two. you can partition the raid array to all your hearts delight, in any way you like, just as you would a normal drive.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 10:27 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

When i was saying that one would be used for Vista X64 and one for XP 64bit i meant if i manage to make partitions ;) But Thanks for the answer!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2008, 10:53 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
When i was saying that one would be used for Vista X64 and one for XP 64bit i meant if i manage to make partitions ;) But Thanks for the answer!
Yea I understood you, I guess I didn't make myself clear enough, sorry . As soon as your raid cards bios boots, the system cannot easily tell or care that its 2 separate drives in a 300GB raid array, its OS independent. As far as the system can tell, its just a 300GB harddrive, and you can partition that 300GB any way you like, just like a regular drive. If you feel like splitting it down the middle for 2 separate OS installs, then so be it, it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 02:52 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Thanks m8!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes