Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 09:35 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default Raid Access failure

Hi guys it appears something is wrong with my current array, I have been getting a lot errors lately. Since I know little about storage I am asking anyone that might have seen or experienced a simliar problem. This problem seem to start around or about the same time I was working the seagate drives I don't know if that might have something to do with it, prior to that it did occur on one ocassion. I have tried re-installing the chipset drivers but that doesn't seem make any difference

Any thoughts?

EE

Event Type: Error
Event Source: NVRAIDSERVICE
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1006
Date: 11/13/2008
Time: 11:59:44 PM
User: N/A
Computer: ADAMSCOMPUTER
Description:
Access failure: Critical error on disk Maxtor 6V250F0 (Port: SATA 0.0).

Event Type: Error
Event Source: nvgts
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5
Date: 11/13/2008
Time: 11:59:39 PM
User: N/A
Computer: ADAMSCOMPUTER
Description:
A parity error was detected on \Device\Scsi\nvgts1.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at Events and Errors Message Center: Basic Search.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 10 00 01 00 64 00 ......d.
0008: 00 00 00 00 05 00 04 c0 .......
0010: 07 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0018: ce 27 00 00 00 00 00 00 '......
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 ........

Last edited by Eagle Eye; November 13, 2008 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 09:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Some raid errors are usually caused by a failing hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 09:48 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I have performed numerous smart checks and they have all passed. Although it wouldn't suprise me if that were the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 13, 2008, 11:37 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

like enaberif said, drive failure or about to fail. The second thing I would do is to rebuild the array. Ir repair the stripes. The probs with not going raid 5 in a proper standalone drive tower is they arent hot swappable, nor does it point the drive that is failing out.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 12:21 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
like enaberif said, drive failure or about to fail. The second thing I would do is to rebuild the array. Ir repair the stripes. The probs with not going raid 5 in a proper standalone drive tower is they arent hot swappable, nor does it point the drive that is failing out.
Nice thing about Raid 5 is if a drive does fail, you don't lose your data
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 12:37 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

It is infact pointing the drive out that is causing the problem sata 0.0 would be the first drive or sata 1.

I think I might breakdown and purchase a single drive in the meantime and simply clone the drive so that my data is saved. Had I not had problems with orginal HDDs I purchased I would have had all the data that I have stored on these drives backed up.

Regards,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 05:03 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

ummm, how are you going to clone striped data? Do you mean you are going to clone the parity OR the mirrir? I would like to see how this is going to happen.
Just break down and speed 600+ on an adaptec PCIe card, and spend another 600 on sata drives, and upgrade your tower to include hotswappable drive cagers :) THan, you will never have to do that again
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 09:50 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I just copy the drives, it seem to work just fine with my seagate drive. Using the software from their website I was able copy the information from my raid array onto a single disc. After it was finished I simply unplugged the array and plugged in the single drive and booted from it.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 10:04 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
ummm, how are you going to clone striped data? Do you mean you are going to clone the parity OR the mirrir? I would like to see how this is going to happen.
Just break down and speed 600+ on an adaptec PCIe card, and spend another 600 on sata drives, and upgrade your tower to include hotswappable drive cagers :) THan, you will never have to do that again
I think your a little tired Taxser , how is cloning(aka making an exact copy) a raid array any different than copying data from one drive to another?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2008, 04:05 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Exactly, using acronis I just completed it, using a Samsung Spinpoint 750GB F1 found here:

http://www.samsung.com/global/busine...=248&ppmi=1155

OS is notably more responsive than my previous setup, hopefully no errors will appear and the drive is no where near as loud as the Seagate drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes