Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 07:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default transfering documents

i had a computer crap out on me the other day , motherboard or CPU im not sure, anyways, the hard drive has some valuable stuff on it i would like to get off, the hard drive was the only hard drive in the computer, therefore it had XP on it and it was the master.

my question is. can i set the jumper to slave, and plug it into my other computer, as a slave (both ide), and get access to all of the files on it?

also, ive got a new mobo/processor on the way, once it arrives, could i plug in the same harddrive, without formatting it...and just do a windows repair or something, and have everything work fine?

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 07:47 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

You should be able to pull the stuff if you set as a slave. The computer will just recognize it as another bootable drive and ask you which operating system you want to run. Just pick that drive.

Regarding to setting up with the new parts when you get them, that should be no problem, you will just need to remove the drivers for your old hardware and install the drivers for the hardware. Windows XP should recognize the new hardware.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 08:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

It's really going to matter how big the change is whether XP will pick it up or not.

If your chipset and proc are similar you will probably have no probs (I went from S754 nF3 to S939 nF4 without a hitch), but if you're going from say Via chipset on an AMD proc to Nvidia chipset on an Intel proc it might not go smoothly.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 08:31 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's really going to matter how big the change is whether XP will pick it up or not.

If your chipset and proc are similar you will probably have no probs (I went from S754 nF3 to S939 nF4 without a hitch), but if you're going from say Via chipset on an AMD proc to Nvidia chipset on an Intel proc it might not go smoothly.
Yeah VIA to Nvidia is a bitch, never got it to go right even after removing drivers, I would say pull your info off that drive and when you're new parts show up do a fresh install, there is nothing like a fresh install to speed things up.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 08:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

so setting it up as a slave and transfering should pose no problem then?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 08:44 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgp141 View Post
so setting it up as a slave and transfering should pose no problem then?
Nope you'll be fine.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 08:44 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Nope, no problem at all.

Just make sure that the correct HDD is selected in bios for boot.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2007, 09:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Niagara-on-the-Lake / Barrie , Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

thanks so much guys, i love gettin help from fellow canucks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes