Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 06:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,791

My System Specs

Default Help!

Hello,

I have a little problem with a new HDD I'm trying to install.

I received the drive on friday (WD blck 640 GB). I shutted my comp down, unplugged my psu, install my hdd, plugged the power cable and the sata cable. Then, I powered evrtyhing on, entered the bios to be sure that my boot setting from unchanged, checked if the drive was recognised (yes). After, I restarted my PC, loaded Vista 64, and my drive installed by itself. I formated the drive and eveything.

Everything was working fine before I decided to restart my PC again. It won't post after a restart. I have to shut it down manually, so I can have a message (Overclock failed, press F1 bla bla). I press F1, enter the bios, and restart. Then, my PC load windows and everything is fine. I just can't load windows on the first reboot, or cold boot.

When I unplug the new drive, everything is working great! Did I miss something?

This is my current confirguration :

WD 500 GB --> Booting HDD with the OS (sata 5 port) Disk 0 in Vista
WD 640 GB --> just an additionnal drive (sata 6 port) Disk 1 in Vista (not MBR disk)

Sometimes, when the boot failed, I get a Boot block message version .018. But, again, it doesn't happen when the new drive is not connected.

Help me plz
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 07:12 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

How did you format the 640gb disk? From within windows or what?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 07:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,791

My System Specs

Default

In the computer management, wrong way?

EDIT : I should reformat it by booting from the vista DVD?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 08:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Is the 500GB set as the first boot drive in the bios?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2008, 08:11 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inikurmoma View Post
In the computer management, wrong way?

EDIT : I should reformat it by booting from the vista DVD?

Nope, that's the right way. Computer management.

What I would do is take your current os disk out and set the 640 up as the main drive, try and boot that way - if you can with a windows disk, do a format etc with the 640 as your only drive; then shut down and stick your current os drive in and put the 640 in the second spot.

Then try and boot again; it's possible the format got botched somehow and booting with the drive is now wonky. It could just need another format. Make sure if you do get it working to scan for bad sectors. As thorough as you can.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 06:32 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I would try to re-format the drive first, tell us what happens.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 07:21 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,791

My System Specs

Default

I reformated 3 times in windows... i'll try to reformat the hdd from the vista boot CD. I'll keep you posted
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 12:54 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,099

My System Specs

Default

Have you been formating it as a dynamic disk? If so try not.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 01:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,791

My System Specs

Default

Update,

I plugged the SATA cable differently, and it is booting now. But I have this message :No master I.D.E détected, Press F1 to resume.

I press F1 and it boots fine. It seems that I have two slave HDD and no master. any ideas?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 01:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Have you been formating it as a dynamic disk? If so try not.
Don't do this!

Converting to a dynamic disk makes things a pain in the ass down the road and if you want to convert it back to a Basic disk you have to reformat.

I'm going to say you may perhaps have a faulty drive.

I know for a fact a faulty hard drive can make a computer not boot, post, or run properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes