Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 06:52 PM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default Poor performance of 2x samsung 640gb drives in raid 0??

Here is what i get in HDtune, anye care to help me with this? I'm a hard drive noob by the way, i selected my stripe size has 64kb, my mobo is the P5Q-E and i installed the latest intel raid drivers.

Thanks

Gunner
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 07:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

ahci enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 07:26 PM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default

Don't have a clue how to find out , neither do i know how to disable it? hehe sorry im a noob with hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2008, 08:55 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Thats not poor performance for raid 0 in a artificial test. Load a game, like Crysis and count the seconds. Set your strip size larger. And initialize the raid set.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 06:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Is the write-cache enabled?
I would recommend enabling it only if you have some sort of battery backup and if your system is completely stable. If your system crashes with the write-cache enabled you risk losing or corrupting data.
To enable the write-cache just open the Matrix Storage Console, set it to the Advanced View, right click your array, and click enable Volume Write-back Cache.
In my RAID 5 array I got an extra 200 MB/s with the cache enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2008, 10:18 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,831
Default

What is wrong with those speeds?

AHCI is enabled in the bios. Without it you wont get NCQ (native command queing)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes