Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 03:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 93
Default RAID Question

I want to set up a RAID 0 with my 2 WD 500 GB drives. I have an Asus P5Q Pro motherboard, which has Drive Xpert. Am I better off to use Drive Xpert to set up my RAID, or the RAID utility that loads after the POST?
__________________
Case: NZXT Tempest PSU: Corsair TX750 Mobo: Asus P5Q Pro CPU: Intel Q9550 Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro RAM: 4 GB OCZ DDR2-800 Video: Visiontek HD 4870 (790/1100) HDD: 2x WD 500 GB in RAID 0 Optical: LG Blu-Ray/DVD Burner combo
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 03:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,640
Default

1) RAID Utility after post
2) Stay away from RAID 0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 03:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 93
Default

Why should I stay away from RAID 0?
__________________
Case: NZXT Tempest PSU: Corsair TX750 Mobo: Asus P5Q Pro CPU: Intel Q9550 Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro RAM: 4 GB OCZ DDR2-800 Video: Visiontek HD 4870 (790/1100) HDD: 2x WD 500 GB in RAID 0 Optical: LG Blu-Ray/DVD Burner combo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 03:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,640
Default

No fail safe with RAID 0. One of your drives die your out all your data.

This is why people prefer RAID 1 or RAID 1+0
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 03:30 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

ORRR use 2 smaller fast drives in raid0 for your OS drive & use your 500 as your backup drive with all your stuff on it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 05:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,928

My System Specs

Default

If you RAID0 your 2 500GB drives, I'd get a third drive of whatever size to keep any important files on just in case.

I've been running RAID0 on dual 250GB drives on the ICH9R and it's only failed once for whatever reason. Overall though it's been fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 05:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Yeah have an extra drive in there just in case. If you're doing RAID 0 with 2 drives, I'd keep a secondary just in case or you could install your OS on the secondary, so in case windows decides to act up or be a PITA, your stuff is still there...
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 06:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 93
Default

I actually have 4 hard drives, 3 500's -2 WD, 1 Seagate- and a 250. I can't decide how I want to set them up though. I will be recording a lot of TV once I get my tuner, so I'd like to put that on it's own hard drive, so it doesn't slow down other operations I may be doing. I was thinking RAID 0 the WD's, put the video on the Seagate, and then either put the OS on the 250, or run Windows and everything else on the RAID 0, and use the 250 to back-up files.
__________________
Case: NZXT Tempest PSU: Corsair TX750 Mobo: Asus P5Q Pro CPU: Intel Q9550 Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro RAM: 4 GB OCZ DDR2-800 Video: Visiontek HD 4870 (790/1100) HDD: 2x WD 500 GB in RAID 0 Optical: LG Blu-Ray/DVD Burner combo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes