Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 06:16 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I've -never- seen them referred to as SATA3G in my entire life lol
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 06:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

It's pretty uncommon (and weird), but technically legit. 3G just refers to the 3.0Gbit transfer rate.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
I think SATA3G is the next step up from SATAII... SATA3G runs at 3.0GB/s respectively.
It's a technicality, but it doesn't run at 3.0GB/s, but 3.0Gb/s (Gigabits, not gigabytes). Since SATA uses a ten-bit signal bus, but only eight of the bits actually carry data, when you're moving data at 300Gbytes/s, you're actually moving data+other at 3.0Gbytes/s.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 07:33 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

oh, okay, I see.

Oh well...

In my current rig, my OS, apps, and games are installed to a single 80 gig IDE drive... how much of a performance increase am i going to see in load times and the like with Vista installed on a SATA II HDD? (my current rig has XP 32 bit, on the new rig it'll be Vista 64 bit)
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 07:52 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Hard to say exactly. There should definitely be an improvement. The faster SATA interface will only help a little, but the newer drive is almost certainly going to have better seek and data transfer speeds.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 07:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
oh, okay, I see.

Oh well...

In my current rig, my OS, apps, and games are installed to a single 80 gig IDE drive... how much of a performance increase am i going to see in load times and the like with Vista installed on a SATA II HDD? (my current rig has XP 32 bit, on the new rig it'll be Vista 64 bit)
Vista vs XP with a hdd will be VERY little difference.

80 vs new hdd.. more.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 08:25 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

He says 3G because Sata 2 has a max transfer rate of "3GBps" compaired to normal sata which is 1.5gbps.
Kinda shows how Sata 2 is pointless since drives dont even get close to 1.5gbps right now.....
Anyways, thought that might clear it up a bit

To the OP.
Yes it will work perfectly fine.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 08:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Plenty of drives can exceed the 150 MB/s limit of SATA. Not sustained, mind you, but certainly in bursts. This is especially true when referring to the latest high capacity 7200 RPM drives, 10,000 RPM drives, and SLC-based SSDs (or, Intel's MLC-based SSDs)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 08:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Plenty of drives can exceed the 150 MB/s limit of SATA. Not sustained, mind you, but certainly in bursts. This is especially true when referring to the latest high capacity 7200 RPM drives, 10,000 RPM drives, and SLC-based SSDs (or, Intel's MLC-based SSDs)
Consumer drives will never see the 3gb mark with the controllers. Even my 250gb single platter drive doesn't even come close.. almost.. but not quite.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 09:10 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Plenty of drives can exceed the 150 MB/s limit of SATA. Not sustained, mind you, but certainly in bursts. This is especially true when referring to the latest high capacity 7200 RPM drives, 10,000 RPM drives, and SLC-based SSDs (or, Intel's MLC-based SSDs)
the limit is 150mb/s. Its 1.5Gb/s which is equal to 1500mb/s. lol. When write cache is enabled some people (me) burst at over 1500mb/s, but the burst speeds really dont matter as the the value isnt actually real.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 09:50 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

at least things will load slightly faster.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes