Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Site Announcements

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 06:25 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default HWC Servers Go Down; We Blame AMD

Earlier this morning, two things happened: AMD officially launched their R9 295X2 and our servers took a dump. Do you believe in coincidence? Neither do we.

Read more here: HWC Servers Go Down; We Blame AMD | Hardware Canucks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 06:32 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Really... no redundant power supply?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 06:35 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Should have added that. It IS a redundant PSU.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 06:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Raid 5?

Between CM and I, we could provide HWC a stable AMD platform. Or 2.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 06:44 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

The RAID level isn't an issue since we have plenty of redundancy at that level.

The main problem we had is that our FULL backup server (RAID array and all) is being used to host the new site and forum right now as we begin the transition process.

With the PSU nuking itself and a drive, it took a while to diagnose everything on the primary server.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 07:01 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Between CM and I, we could provide HWC a stable AMD platform. Or 2.
I like this idea, lol

Next time, maybe a failover spare server? Lots of places use the last-gen stuff as a "worst case scenario" in case the new one goes down. The old one can work (albeit more slowly) until the new one is back up.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 07:36 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 213

My System Specs

Default

I have some room available on my C6100 if you temporarily need it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2014, 07:56 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,743

My System Specs

Default

Should I be happy or sad that the outage was not you guys getting updated after this whole OpenSSL thing surfaced recently?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2014, 02:14 AM
sf101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 327
Default

bare metal backups and a cloned failover server are something id implement with a site like this.


but hind site is always 20/20 right you will know better next time.

as far as raid 5 i assume they at-least had raid 5 or you wouldn't be on this site right now guys.

Its quite surprising you had 2 psu fail at the same time.. but its not uncommon for one psu to fail and not flag warnings properly and then when the 2nd unit goes down.. wala. server failure.
__________________
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
GPU's ("xfire"2x XFX290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2014, 04:52 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 213

My System Specs

Default

This actually happened to me recently. I turned on a server where I'm currently working, saw the lights coming on, fans kicking in then... POW! Server goes out with a bang. Scared the sh... out of me. No smoke coming out. No more turning on. No lights.

It was an old server (6 years old) that the client didn't want to put any effort into it so I left them the hard drives and took it home for my keeping. Ended up that both power supplies had failed at the same time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canadian h4xed, blame China Socrates_Johnston Off Topic 27 February 19, 2011 10:22 AM
Blame Wi-Fi: Canadian Parents Claim Wireless Networks Harm Children Mark Off Topic 46 August 20, 2010 06:35 PM
L4D Servers... SiDiX007 Gaming 7 January 23, 2009 09:16 PM
Several bsod .. I blame my PSU suprez O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 June 17, 2008 01:43 PM