Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Rumor Mill

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 10:21 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default Sandy Bridge remote 'kill switch'?

Anybody have any info on this:
Intel's Sandy Bridge processors have a remote kill switch - TechSpot News

Quote:
Intel's new Sandy Bridge processors have a new feature that the chip giant is calling Anti-Theft 3.0. The processor can be disabled even if the computer has no Internet connection or isn't even turned on, over a 3G network. With Intel anti-theft technology built into Sandy Bridge, David Allen, director of distribution sales at Intel North America, told ITBusiness that users have the option to set up their processor so that if their computer is lost or stolen, it can be shut down remotely.
I never heard much about this feature until now. I am not sure I like this if the reports are accurate.

Anyone confirm?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 10:38 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Its a feature of vPro, it won't work unless vPro is set up and enabled, Intel doesn't control it, your company would(if it was a work PC, and if your company uses vPro).

Plus, in order for it to work, the WWAN card(3G) would have to be vPro certified. Its not enabled by default, your company would need to suppport and use vPro infastructe for it to work in the first place, and your WAN card, WWAN card, and network adaptor would ALL have to be vPro certified(very few are, infact I belive only Intel NIC's are).

Don't buy into the FUD people, if you want to get worked up over vPro, there are much scarier features in it than this.

Let me put it this way, if I stole a laptop, I'd take the battery out and before I powered it on I would remove the WWAN and WAN card and BAM, your companies vPro feature defeated. Only theives who steal from companies need be worried.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 10:43 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I am doing more reading on this now and it looks like there are similar features in current Xeon setups (not sure if it is an on-chip feature though).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 11:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

still, the possibility is quite interesting. even if its remote.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 03:48 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Whait until some hack finds a way to use this is my fear.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 07:48 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Depends on how it works. If an entire system 'ecosystem' needs to be set just so, then not too worrying. If all thats needed is the cpu and chipset, then I would be worried. If what Chilly says is correct, then the whole system will need to be configured for such a feature (as it pretty much is now by the looks).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2010, 08:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 25
Default

oh man, imagine if a virus was able to disable you cpu... hopefully there is a way to turn that off
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1st ever build now or wait for sandy bridge? tl9015 New Builds 25 December 2, 2010 12:34 PM
Sandy Bridge 4.5 on AIR i7 2600K ZZLEE Rumor Mill 9 November 26, 2010 10:09 PM
Sandy Bridge tested Bond007 Reviews & Articles from the Web 7 August 28, 2010 11:32 AM
Internet 'kill switch' technix Off Topic 31 July 7, 2010 07:39 PM
what is intel Sandy Bridge? kuziwk Rumor Mill 18 February 26, 2010 05:40 PM