Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Rumor Mill

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 01:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Hrmmmm.... I love rumours..... an 8 core AM3 chip just might get me to pull out my CC. I'd love to be able to run bigadv without having to delve into a gray area WRT the client EULA. ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 01:14 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Actually, another possible idea to wet everyone's appetites? A quad-core Phenom II base processor with two or more "Bobcat" APUs. The bobcat cores have been out for a little while, so it is within the realm of possibility.
The AMD Fusion platform leads us to believe that this is where theyre going for sure, so why not start sooner rather than later? (Maybe it's wishful thinking) How would it work? Think of having all 6 (or 8 cores, if there are 4 APU cores) available for regular multi-threaded applications, the APUs take care of all flash decoding, etc instead of passing it to the GPU. But when gaming, instead of stepping the APUs down to 800mhz like a regular core, theyre completely turned off and the extra TDP headroom is used to further boost the performance of the regular 4 cores.

Ahhh to dream, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 01:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
dan, care to elaborate ?
well, from what i read so far a fully fledged dozer will not see am3. fully fledged is the catch phrase here ;)

and as for the server business,well, lets say es or not es chips have been around, i hear ahem ahem. im not gonna shell 500 bucks+300 for special psu plus god knows how much for ram just to run it.

dont expect a tiny lil cpu either :D

i remember getting on the a64 back in the day,was cursng for the lack of agp haha. man that was cheap compared to nowadays :p


Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Actually, another possible idea to wet everyone's appetites? A quad-core Phenom II base processor with two or more "Bobcat" APUs. The bobcat cores have been out for a little while, so it is within the realm of possibility.
The AMD Fusion platform leads us to believe that this is where theyre going for sure, so why not start sooner rather than later? (Maybe it's wishful thinking) How would it work? Think of having all 6 (or 8 cores, if there are 4 APU cores) available for regular multi-threaded applications, the APUs take care of all flash decoding, etc instead of passing it to the GPU. But when gaming, instead of stepping the APUs down to 800mhz like a regular core, theyre completely turned off and the extra TDP headroom is used to further boost the performance of the regular 4 cores.

Ahhh to dream, lol.

ive heard of 8 cores, and we apparently were supposed to get them in am3 but didnt because...?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 01:46 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Agreed Dangtx, it won't be a "real" bulldozer because the bulldozer cores are not yet ready. But I see no reason why current-gen Phenom II cores couldn't be paired with a few Bobcat APUs either. haha
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well no they're are ready but from what i hear not for am3. trouble is preproduction board with subpar bios + es chip = the sux :D
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:37 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,141

My System Specs

Default

New socket/ package / bord change

what ram is LINUS playing with DDR3 ?

EDIT: YouTube - AMD CPU Evolution - A History Lesson About AMD's Best Technology (NCIX Tech Tips #86)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; December 4, 2010 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i think dominator gt's 1866. so his chips are am3 for sure, unless the backward compatibility thingie is there ,...actually put it thisway.


since that board IS am3 for sure, then we know the new cpus may be toned down dozers or maybe be not.


Desktop Bulldozer Processors Will Require New Platforms - AMD - X-bit labs


"Apparently, it was possible for AMD to make Bulldozer microprocessors compatible with existing AM3 infrastructure, but in order to do that, the company would have to sacrifice certain important features of the new core.
"

so perhaps someone decided it was cool to sell a few more chips to people with existing am3 boards?


"

"When we initially set out on the path to Bulldozer we were hoping for AM3 compatibility, but further along the process we realized that we had a choice to make based on some of the features that we wanted to bring with Bulldozer. We could either provide AM3 support and lose some of the capabilities of the new Bulldozer architecture or, we could choose the AM3+ socket which would allow the Bulldozer-base Zambezi to have greater performance and capability," the official said.
"
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:47 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,826
Default

Let's go through this and dispense with the run around.

It isn't "new" per se.

You will see a review here on HWC.

One of the main things we all have to remember is that Bulldozer IS NOT ready. What AMD is focusing upon right now is sharpening their lineup in an effort to somehow head off Intel's Sandy Bridge architecture. This means additional speed bins and the lowering of some prices. Nothing more.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:48 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Let's go through this and dispense with the run around.

It isn't "new" per se.

You will see a review here on HWC.

One of the main things we all have to remember is that Bulldozer IS NOT ready. What AMD is focusing upon right now is sharpening their lineup in an effort to somehow head off Intel's Sandy Bridge architecture. This means additional speed bins and the lowering of some prices. Nothing more.

Trust SKY to ruin all our hopes...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 02:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

meh, i guess same old 6 ahem cores. any chance you could fiddle with and make a bud from the server section at amd? at least that would give us an idea of the new chippies,coming straight from you not from me who likes to stare at a bare chippie or two :D

btw sky, hows the gtx 570 review coming up?? hope they sent you the parts in time.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temp programs for AMD cpus jcmaz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 June 8, 2009 06:36 AM
FS: AMD CPUs and Motherboards JD Buy/Sell & Trade 10 March 28, 2008 04:47 PM
New Notebook CPUs from AMD Thund3rball Press Releases & Tech News 15 March 13, 2008 10:56 AM
AMD Tricore CPUs Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 October 24, 2007 05:23 PM