Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Rumor Mill

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2007, 07:47 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 236
Default early K10 sandra test

I don't know how much to believe in what these guys say, so take it with a grain of salt .
It is only one synthetic test. Not a real comparison.

Fudzilla - K10 at 2.5 GHz beats QX6800 in multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2007, 08:00 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Acton, Ontario
Posts: 2,465

My System Specs

Default

All benchmarks are merely synthetic tests and most are not a true representation of how something will perform in real life. Nice numbers, although I would be shocked to ever see AMD take the lead like they did with K8 over the P4. Intel is too big and powerful. They realistically belong on top. It is very nice, however, to see K10 showing some extreme strength.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2007, 08:03 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 236
Default

I wonder if we will be seeing some new SuperPI world records soon ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2007, 09:35 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Those numbers are actually LOW and seem to be completely false to me. A few firms here in Montreal in conjuncion with our reseller saw the Barcelona (it was an Opteron 1268SE at 2.4Ghz) running first-hand down at an event in the States last week.

First and foremost Fuad's "2.5Ghz" number is completely false considering the press crew at the event made it VERY apparent that there were NO examples of the 2.5Ghz Opteron 1270SE making their rounds. Next of all , the performance numbers are completely trumped up. I can't publish exact figures but the it/s floating point test is about 20% lower than what I saw with the 2.4Ghz chip.

Personally, I think Fuad is just sitting in his parents' basement making up as much as possible to make a few bucks from his website.

/ends rant/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2007, 09:52 AM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Fuad's information is about 1/4 as reliable now as it was when he worked for Inq.... I can't believe some of the crap that guy is posting.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 28, 2007, 04:22 PM
r00tman's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
Fuad's information is about 1/4 as reliable now as it was when he worked for Inq.... I can't believe some of the crap that guy is posting.
LOL, I agree. I suppose that's why his site is called "FUDzilla".
__________________
[Workstation]
HERCULES: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | EVGA 680i SLI | 4GB Patriot EP | 2 x 150GB WD Raptor, RAID 0 | EVGA GeForce 8800 Ultra | ATi TV Wonder Elite.
[Laptop]
PAN: IBM Thinkpad T42 | Pentium M @ 1.77 GHz | 1GB DDR-333 | 40GB HDD | DVD-/+RW | ATi Radeon 7500.
[Server]
ZEUS: Dell Optiplex G150 | Intel PIII 1 GHz | 512GB SDRAM | 500GB HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2007, 09:48 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Lets take this guy's website and "claims" apart a bit. This should be fun....

This morning, Techpowerup posted an article about the HD 2900XT 512MB card:

techPowerUp! News :: First R600 Launch Evidence - HIS Radeon HD 2900XT 512MB GDDR3 VIVO PCIe

It took HIS more than a few hours to bring down the article. At the time of posting, Fudzilla had NOTHING on their site mentioning this. Well, shortly after Techpowerup posted their link, Fuad came up with this tidbit:

Fudzilla - ATI bundles HL2 episode 2 with R600

Well, guess what? The HIS site listed HL2, Portal and Team Fortress 2 on its box art. Instead, Fuad said "our industry sources" ....sources? What sources? Techpowerup?

Anyways, he soon realized he forgot to add the other two titles (other than HL2) to his first article, so decided to write this:

Fudzilla - R600 bundles three games

THEN he goes on to use the EXACT HIS picture in this "article" without quoting Techpowerup as the original source:

Fudzilla - Radeon HD 2900XT 512 MB pictured

FINALLY, to add insult to injury he comes up with some "Crossfire Score" for two HD 2900XT cards which was pulled form God-knows what part of his body:

Fudzilla - Radeon HD 2900XT Crossfire score


I rest my case....................
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2007, 09:53 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Fudgezilla
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2007, 11:53 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Lets take this guy's website and "claims" apart a bit. This should be fun....

I rest my case....................
Thanks SKYMTL that helps confirm my suspitions about that sight
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Sandra CPU Arithmetic Top 15 Supergrover Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 124 November 17, 2007 09:14 PM
CPU for test rig? 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 37 June 29, 2007 09:42 PM
R600XTX early benchmarks and pics Babrbarossa Video Cards 2 March 22, 2007 05:51 PM
Official Sandra CPU Multi-Media Top 15 Supergrover Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 11, 2007 10:30 PM
AMD and IBM Detail Early Results Using Immersion and Ultra Low-K in 45NM Chips Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 18, 2006 10:53 PM