Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Reviews & Articles from the Web

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2011, 11:40 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishingfanatic View Post
I think I'll wait a bit and start starving myself for a 20 core or so, hehe. Gpu upgrades maybe, but no hurry 2 build a new 1. By then things could b real expensive.
FTFY.

Not sure what I expect these days with AMD. Unless they come up with some magical breakthrough, It seems like AMD will never be able to effectively compete with Intel int he higher end market. Granted that they don't need to as long as they can hold onto the lower end market but some competition will be nice. Now time to wait for benchmarks
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:42 AM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Arrow AMD FX-8130P ES B0 Processor Benchmarking Video On YouTube!

Source: AMD FX-8130P ES B0 Processor Benchmarking Video On YouTube! - Legit Reviews

Edit: This is an engineering sample B0 stepping only though; still nice to see some functioning hardware:

YouTube - ‪AMD Bulldozer B0 stepping ES benchmark at 3.2Ghz‬‏

YouTube - ‪Amd Bulldozer at DDR3-2400Mhz!‬‏
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

not much to see there

i wonder if the stepping will increase performance per clock or just give it more upwards headroom frequency wise :)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 02:07 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Well, based on some article posts I read yesterday (now I can't find it), said that stepping B1 was supposed to increase the clock and (I think) B2 was supposed to stabilize core-overclocks. In the end, proper benchmarks in ~60 days will show us what is what.

Edit: Personally, I am actually more looking forward to the Bulldozer based Opteron numbers.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 02:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool..

oh,the 16 core(times two little buggers) parts? those should indeed cream
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 03:28 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Both Interlago and Valencia; mind you Valencia does not have a clear release date. Interlago should be awsome for FAH, though realistically, I shall be looking for more CAD Workstation side of things.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 04:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

remind me of the difference between the two? ;)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 04:22 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Well as far as I know:
Opteron 6200, socket G34, Interlago
Opteron 4200, socket C32, Valencia

I am still learning, however, I figured I won't need anything beyond Opteron 4200 - single socket board, smaller core count/higher clock rate - we shall see. :)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:11 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmptyMellon View Post
Edit: This is an engineering sample B0 stepping only though; still nice to see some functioning hardware:

YouTube - ‪AMD Bulldozer B0 stepping ES benchmark at 3.2Ghz‬‏
The B0 stepping is actually not a fully functioning CPU. If you look at the AIDA64 scores for L2 & L3 writes, it is barely doing any writing. Only single digit of write might indicate that the B0 stepping CPU is not a complete working model. Not too sure how much the impact would be with having a L2 & L3 that is semi functional but I hope that by fixing that it would bring BD to its originally intended performance levels.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:39 PM
EmptyMellon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432

My System Specs

Default

Well they are now upto at least B2 stepping, so I am sure they have moved from a somewhat funtional engineering sample to a fully functioning hardware. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Confirms Release of Six-Core Desktop Processors for 2010 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 14 September 22, 2009 09:49 PM
AMD Announces 40W Six-Core AMD Opteron EE processor FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 August 31, 2009 12:43 PM
AMD Phenom X2 6500+ Dual-Core Processor Preview MAC Press Releases & Tech News 5 October 7, 2008 01:24 PM