Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Reviews & Articles from the Web

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 12:30 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default ASUS to Support Zambezi CPUs on existing AM3 Boards! [TPU]

Full article here:
AMD FX Zambezi Processors Compatible with ASUS AM3 Motherboards Using BIOS Update | techPowerUp

Excellent News! AMD platform wins again (In terms of future-proofing)

Damn glad I bought a Crosshair IV Formula now, lol
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 12:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

from all that was said against it for a ittle while, i have my doubts lol.

if its all it takes, and is pin compatible? wow. probably only for the lower end ones though
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 12:58 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 466

My System Specs

Default

I agree with dan..I contemplated going back to amd..and I'd this were true I would have..but of just can't see it being the case
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:01 PM
Grampa's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 185

My System Specs

Default

lol nice!



I've also got a CHIV-F (extreme would be CHIVE? jk jk I digress).

Great news, if indeed it is true.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,950

My System Specs

Default

I was under the impression that this was not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 01:14 PM
Grampa's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 185

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I was under the impression that this was not possible.

Yeah, I remember reading somewhere that there was some difference in the physical socket/pin configuration.

Everyone who does know more info is under NDA anyway, so we probably wont find out until they are no longer gagged.

Maybe someone who knows can use some code to indicate to us whether it will fit or not.

If you know just post in this thread with... "round hole + square peg"
or something strange like that.

edit: woohoo 100th post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:07 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

I agree with you guys, and was surprised to see the news as well. But its TPU and they don't often post FUD... so I thought it was worth mentioning here.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:14 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

has any one compared a cross hair formula and say a gigabyte? maybe the formulas socket has a few extra pin holes? worth looking imo
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techman95 View Post
has any one compared a cross hair formula and say a gigabyte? maybe the formulas socket has a few extra pin holes? worth looking imo

i doubt it. had a little chippie on me table for a little while but no board(server/workstation) but tahts different, if memory recalls works fine today
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 02:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 209

My System Specs

Default

If this is true, I'll be glad I bought an M4A89GTD PRO!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] [WTB] 775 or am2+/am3 ddr2 mobo that support latest cpus _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 13 July 24, 2010 07:25 PM
Asus Prepping Support for Core-i9 CPUs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 24 December 17, 2009 05:31 AM
Does 790X (not GX) mother boards support Dragon Platform? Pokeguylow CPU's and Motherboards 9 May 8, 2009 05:26 AM
AMD AM3 DDR3 Boards on the way!! SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 6 January 23, 2009 12:21 AM
ASUS Claims Leadership in Support for Next Gen AMD CPUs Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 2, 2008 05:17 PM