Go Back   Hardware Canucks > NEWS & REVIEWS > Reviews & Articles from the Web

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 04:27 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

the only way i can see it being compatible with the formula is it already having extra pins cause isnt the am3+ supposed to have like 50 extra pins or something
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 05:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 189

My System Specs

Default

No, I believe it has 1 more, so that old CPUs will still fit in the socket.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 05:48 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Future proofing isn't always a good thing with hardware as you have to still support and have a similar architecture to legacy ones, making the newer architecture not as potentially effective or powerful due to this.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 06:09 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Future proofing isn't always a good thing with hardware as you have to still support and have a similar architecture to legacy ones, making the newer architecture not as potentially effective or powerful due to this.
I think thats its fine actually. The processor will work in the "legacy" motherboard, just without full features, but still perform better than the previous processor. Then, when you do eventually upgrade your motherboard, it gets even better
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 06:22 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

If you notice, not all past boards WILL support the new chip. Take the GB UD5 890 for example. ONLY the latest revision 3.1 boards will support it. Earlier versions will not. This leads me to beleive that the "universal" socket is a late addition, and its a bit misleading to say "all" of a given motherboard will work. I'd be awfully damn careful BEFORE assuming it will work in you existing mobo. CHECK the mfg'er site to see which revision IS supported, check your mobo to see what revision you HAVE and then and only then assume it will work (or wont).

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1)

vs

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.0)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 08:13 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

The issue is the ROM size. 16MB is needed for Bulldozer and not many boards have that.

In addition, NOT ALL Bulldozer-class CPUs will be compatible with these boards. Only certain ones will.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 08:48 AM
Grampa's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 185

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
If you notice, not all past boards WILL support the new chip. Take the GB UD5 890 for example. ONLY the latest revision 3.1 boards will support it. Earlier versions will not. This leads me to beleive that the "universal" socket is a late addition, and its a bit misleading to say "all" of a given motherboard will work. I'd be awfully damn careful BEFORE assuming it will work in you existing mobo. CHECK the mfg'er site to see which revision IS supported, check your mobo to see what revision you HAVE and then and only then assume it will work (or wont).

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1)

vs

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.0)
Yes, this is what I was alluding to in my earlier posting.
Thanks AkG for the links, and clarifying.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 09:17 AM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

wasn't there a page some one posted a while back saying M.S.I would support am3+ with existing boards and they would only need a new bios flash. maybe its gonna be a way for the companies to keep cost down, just add a slightly different socket to its already existing 800 series boards.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 09:25 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
The issue is the ROM size. 16MB is needed for Bulldozer and not many boards have that.

In addition, NOT ALL Bulldozer-class CPUs will be compatible with these boards. Only certain ones will.
Perhaps you'd like to clarify just Why they need 16Mb Sky? Or is that kind of info NDA-centric? lol...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2011, 09:30 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,919

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
If you notice, not all past boards WILL support the new chip. Take the GB UD5 890 for example. ONLY the latest revision 3.1 boards will support it. Earlier versions will not. This leads me to beleive that the "universal" socket is a late addition, and its a bit misleading to say "all" of a given motherboard will work. I'd be awfully damn careful BEFORE assuming it will work in you existing mobo. CHECK the mfg'er site to see which revision IS supported, check your mobo to see what revision you HAVE and then and only then assume it will work (or wont).

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1)

vs

GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-890FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.0)

If you look at the pictures of the MOB you linked to the 3.0 has AM3 stamped on the board and the 3.1 has AM3+ stamped on it. Also, the 3.1 looks like its has one or two pin holes that are open on the top right of the socket picture that are closed over on the 3.0.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb

Last edited by Bond007; March 16, 2011 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] [WTB] 775 or am2+/am3 ddr2 mobo that support latest cpus _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 13 July 24, 2010 07:25 PM
Asus Prepping Support for Core-i9 CPUs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 24 December 17, 2009 05:31 AM
Does 790X (not GX) mother boards support Dragon Platform? Pokeguylow CPU's and Motherboards 9 May 8, 2009 05:26 AM
AMD AM3 DDR3 Boards on the way!! SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 6 January 23, 2009 12:21 AM
ASUS Claims Leadership in Support for Next Gen AMD CPUs Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 2, 2008 05:17 PM