Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 09:45 AM
derrXIII's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
Default G.Skill Help

Hey i got this ram

NCIX.com - Buy G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-8000 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ In Canada.

and it is 1000mhz right?, when i put it in, it runs at 800mhz (400mhzX2) and i see in the cpu-z tab, the (EPP#1) which sayz 500mhz (1ghz) which i DONT know how to get there.

Anyone have any experience from 1000mhz ram?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6GHz (400x9) | Biostar i45 | 4850 (700/2010) | G.Skill F2 PC2-8000 @ 800Mhz 2x2GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 09:56 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

The EPP can only be accessed if your board supports it. Otherwise you have to change the Ram multi to match the speed of the sticks. Good chance you'll also have to adjust the Vram and the timings too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 12:30 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yep, just go into your bios and select "Manual" control and adjust your settings to what you see on your packaging (timings/speed etc) and you'll be good to go.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes