Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 09:38 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,702

My System Specs

Default 4 GB in WinXP?

OK, so I know that Windows XP will only access a maximum of 3GB of RAM, but can I INSTALL 4GB of RAM to keep dual channel functioning? I'm hoping that throwing 2x 2GB sticks in dual channel format will allow me to use the maximum potential of XP's memory access, and not screw up dual channel functionality.

Before anyone asks why I'm doing this; I already have 2GB of RAM, and I realize another GB won't be a drastic change, but I'm running 667 RAM, and I'm looking at jumping speed to 800 anyway, so why not go up in volume while RAM is cheap as dirt?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 09:46 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
OK, so I know that Windows XP will only access a maximum of 3GB of RAM, but can I INSTALL 4GB of RAM to keep dual channel functioning? I'm hoping that throwing 2x 2GB sticks in dual channel format will allow me to use the maximum potential of XP's memory access, and not screw up dual channel functionality.

Before anyone asks why I'm doing this; I already have 2GB of RAM, and I realize another GB won't be a drastic change, but I'm running 667 RAM, and I'm looking at jumping speed to 800 anyway, so why not go up in volume while RAM is cheap as dirt?
Yes, you can do this. I have 4GB in my XP setup, and after allocating the 512MB of Graphics RAM, 3584MB is recognized.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:50 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

yes this will work as i have 6GB installed in my computer and xp sees 3.1 of it :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:52 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
yes this will work as i have 6GB installed in my computer and xp sees 3.1 of it :)
What a waste!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 11:25 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i would put a 64 bit os on it but they all suck balls. So until i see something that i like i will just have to stick with it. Besides it was a good deal :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 11:26 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
i would put a 64 bit os on it but they all suck balls. So until i see something that i like i will just have to stick with it. Besides it was a good deal :)
Have you actually tried xp x64? because its far from sucking.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 11:31 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

yes, i have also tried the following 64 bit os's

vista
server 2008
xp 64
ubuntu 64

i found that alot of the software i use would not launch properly on the windows installs and personally loathe dual booting. Also some of my hardware don't have 64 bit drivers :(.

For now i will have to live in a 32 bit world until i either find replacements for my older 16/32 bit programs or they actually release an os i like as much as xp.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 11:34 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

My XP sees 3.5Gb of my 4
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 08:55 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

I have 8GB and 32-bit XP sees 3.25 but slamd64 (Slackware Linux 64bit) sees all 8 and doesn't suck in the least
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.

Last edited by NyteOwl; September 3, 2008 at 09:01 PM. Reason: fixing my perpetual typos
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 04:22 AM
KnSKranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Barrie, ON Canada
Posts: 67
Default

I don't know about that, 64bit OS's have come a long way in terms of driver support. I'm going that way in a couple of weeks with Vista Premium 64 and 8gb of RAM(Patriot Viper PC6400). I've done a lot of checking around in various forums and the general consensus has been positive.
__________________
i5 3350P @ 3.1ghz
8192mb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
Gigabyte GTX 660 2gb
Windows 8 Standard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
1TB SATA III
Realtek Onboard
NZXT Phantom 410 Gaming Case
Corsair 500w
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes