Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 05:30 AM
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default random ram?

is this a poor choice of ram coz its considered RANDOM?
Kingston Technology Company - <img src=/hyperx/new_image_files/titlebar_title_ddr2.gif> -
I was told so before by someone, dunno why?
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 06:50 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821

RAM? Random Access Memory, its suspposed to be random!
I dunno, thats all I got!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 06:07 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,145

Not sure where you get the "Random" from, aside from the proper name of the stuff. Kingston's stuff is good, and they do lots of OEM, although they don't target the enthusiast sector nearly as hard as companies like Corsair or OCZ.
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 07:15 PM
werty316's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 428

Kingston's HyperX lineup inst' exactly random but as mentioned, when it comes to consumer computer memory, Kingston isn't usually the first name on the list.
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes