Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 06:30 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default random ram?

is this a poor choice of ram coz its considered RANDOM?
Kingston Technology Company - <img src=/hyperx/new_image_files/titlebar_title_ddr2.gif> -
I was told so before by someone, dunno why?
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 07:50 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

RAM? Random Access Memory, its suspposed to be random!
I dunno, thats all I got!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 07:07 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Not sure where you get the "Random" from, aside from the proper name of the stuff. Kingston's stuff is good, and they do lots of OEM, although they don't target the enthusiast sector nearly as hard as companies like Corsair or OCZ.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2008, 08:15 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 428
Default

Kingston's HyperX lineup inst' exactly random but as mentioned, when it comes to consumer computer memory, Kingston isn't usually the first name on the list.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes